NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13255 Michael Dr Lake View, AL 35111

Estimated Value: $263,000 - $301,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,248 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2021

Last sale price $249,900 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,655 / mo

50 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2021

This three bedroom two bath home in Million Dollar Lakes has been exceptionally maintained. Great flat front and back yards. Updated kitchen with painted cabinets, granite countertops and stainless appliances. Large living room with fireplace. Master bath has jetted tub, double vanity and separate shower. Downstairs has great den space that features new wood look flooring. Fresh pain throughout and move in ready. New Air/heat pump in Aug 2014. Replaced appliances 2017. New roof and back deck.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

April Vining

Five Star Real Estate, LLC Listed on: 10/14/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

MLS Non-member Company

Birmingham Non-Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $470

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Deck
  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-05-22-0-001-012.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$470

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Living Area: 1484
  • Legal Description: Lot 2 In Blk 121 In Million Dollar Lake Subd Sector 24 Section 22 Twp 20S Range 06W
  • Fire District: Lakeview
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: APS
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Fireplace Details: Marble (FIREPL), Ventless, Gas Logs
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Bedroom1|Bedroom1|MasterBR1|FullBath1|MasterBath1|BonusB|BrkfastRM1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Living1|Laundry1|OfficeB|ExerciseB|
  • Room 1: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bonus, On Level: B
  • Room 7: Breakfast Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 11: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 12: Office/Study, On Level: B
  • Room 13: Exercise, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bonus (LVL BSMT), Exercise (LVL BSMT), Office/Study (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Breakfast Room (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Stove-Electric
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Closet
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 764
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 652
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1484

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 1 Side Brick, Siding-Vinyl
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK)
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement Parking, Driveway Parking, Lower Level

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Electric (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Heat Pump (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2248

Fee Information

  • Fire Fee: Yes
  • Fire Fee Amount: 75
  • Fire Fee Per: Yearly
  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 40
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24-05-22-0-001-012.000
  • Number Acres: 0.5

Tax Info

  • Tax District: LAKEVIEW
  • Annual Tax: 470

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2020
Closed on
Jan 12, 2021
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$249,900
Current Estimated Value
$286,898

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,998
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.62%
Original Mortgage
$255,136
Outstanding Balance
$224,385
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$62,513

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2018
Closed on
Aug 1, 2018
List Price
$194,500
Sold Price
$192,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.14%
Original Mortgage
$154,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Breasseale Cody L $249,400 --
Kearley Alvin L $192,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Breasseale Cody L $255,136
Previous Owner Kearley Alvin L $154,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/12/2021 01/12/21 Sold $249,900 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
11/27/2020 11/27/20 For Sale $249,900 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
11/04/2020 11/04/20 Off Market $249,900 -- --
10/14/2020 10/14/20 For Sale $249,900 +29.8% $111 / Sq Ft
07/25/2018 07/25/18 Sold $192,500 -1.0% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2018 06/18/18 For Sale $194,500 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,491 $46,600 $3,000 $43,600
2024 $1,491 $43,920 $3,000 $40,920
2023 $1,405 $41,500 $3,000 $38,500
2022 $1,287 $40,220 $3,000 $37,220
2021 $441 $36,240 $3,000 $33,240
2020 $401 $16,530 $1,500 $15,030
2019 $470 $14,690 $1,500 $13,190
2018 $423 $14,690 $1,500 $13,190
2017 $431 $0 $0 $0
2016 $431 $0 $0 $0
2015 $441 $0 $0 $0
2014 $441 $15,230 $1,500 $13,730

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 898553

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 24-05-22-0-001-012.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.