$385,000
PENDING $15K PRICE DROP

13298 Brookcrest Dr Walker, LA 70785

Estimated payment $2,360/month

Total Views 24,561
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,468 Sq Ft
$156 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • French Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • High Ceiling
  • North Corbin Junior High School Rated A-
  • Bonus Room
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

Collins Place Subdivision! Don't miss your opportunity to own this spacious home which features an open floor plan with an upstairs bonus room. The 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home has been immaculately maintained by the original owners.

Listing Agent

Laura Cotten

Lockhart Real Estate Collective License #995697557 Listed on: 09/10/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 140
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,468 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 65

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include accounting, ground maintenance
  • Built by Larry Milton Builders, Inc.

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 75 x 140
  • Directions: I-12 to Walker exit go north on Walker North (La Hwy 447) approximately 3 miles north of Florida Blvd
  • Architectural Style: French
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • List_136: 90.867589
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas Log, Ventless
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2468
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Builder Name: Larry Milton Builders, Inc.
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport Rear, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, First Level

• Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Accounting, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Livingston Parish

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 65

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,389 $32,031 $4,110 $27,921
2024 $3,343 $32,031 $4,110 $27,921
2023 $3,378 $27,970 $4,110 $23,860
2022 $3,401 $27,970 $4,110 $23,860
2021 $2,992 $27,970 $4,110 $23,860
2020 $2,976 $27,970 $4,110 $23,860
2019 $3,212 $29,400 $4,110 $25,290
2018 $3,241 $29,400 $4,110 $25,290
2017 $3,315 $29,400 $4,110 $25,290
2015 $2,198 $26,450 $4,110 $22,340
2014 $2,234 $26,450 $4,110 $22,340
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Price Changed $385,000 -1.3% $156 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $390,000 -1.3% $158 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $395,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2025 10/12/25 Price Changed $395,000 -1.3% $160 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 For Sale $400,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Cash Sale Deed $250,000 Mccleary Title Company
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: BR2025016843

APN: 0563874

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.