NOT LISTED FOR SALE

133 Hammon Ave Unit 5 Palm Beach, FL 33480

2 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,921 Sq Ft
2012 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2020

Last sale price $2,540,000 $1,322 Per Sq Ft

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

This chic Palm Beach residence represents a singular opportunity steps from Palm Beach Island's storied Worth Ave. The property's meticulously turfed courtyard under a canopy of mature sea grape presages the hushed and private aesthetic continued throughout the home. A stately outdoor kitchen with a best in class gas grill is nestled in Travertine tile buttressing the outdoor living space. Located less than a block from one of the island's most renowned beaches this residence is a rare opportunity in this coastal neighborhood. Inside, a meticulously remodeled interior awaits. New floors and provincial inspired vaulted ceilings are accentuated by immaculate stainless-steel appliances nestled in bespoke cabinetry. The home's two bedrooms are complimented by three and a half bathrooms boldly reimagined with impeccable finishing's. The master suite boasts a roomy walk in closet with custom cabinetry. The home's dedicated office provides a studious and contemplative space for occupational pursuits. This understated property in a prime location on Palm Beach Island offers a unique opportunity in one of South Florida's most prized enclaves.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthias Fretz

Douglas Elliman Jupiter License #3283808 Listed on: 08/06/2020

Douglas Elliman Jupiter

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurie Barfield

The Keyes Company - Stuart License #3229951

The Keyes Company - Stuart

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $24,138

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Interior Spaces

  • 1,921 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50434326090010050

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include common areas, insurance, ground maintenance, sewer, trash
  • 5 Units
  • Ocean Colony Palm Beach Condo Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$24,138

Year Built

Built in 2012

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Directions: Royal Palm way East to Ocean Blvd. South on Ocean Blvd. West on Hammon. Property will be on your Right. Park in 2 hour spot.
  • Year Built: 2012
  • New Construction: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Central Vacuum, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Multiple Primary Suites, Pantry, Storage, Separate Shower, Upper Level Primary, Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Freezer, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Flooring: Carpet, Marble
  • Living Area: 1921.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Garden
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: < 1/4 Acre

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Closet
  • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 3 Phase
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1108.0
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community Features: Gated, Street Lights
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Pool, Sidewalks
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Pet Restrictions, Yes
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Trash

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 50434326090010050
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: R-D(2)

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 24138.3

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 5
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Sold $2,540,000 -14.6% $1,322 / Sq Ft
08/29/2020 08/29/20 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2020 08/06/20 For Sale $2,974,500 +36.8% $1,548 / Sq Ft
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Sold $2,175,000 +3098.5% $1,132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2019 10/09/19 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2018 12/15/18 Rented $68,000 +444.0% --
11/15/2018 11/15/18 Under Contract -- -- --
09/20/2018 09/20/18 For Rent $12,500 0.0% --
09/19/2018 09/19/18 For Sale $3,195,000 0.0% $1,663 / Sq Ft
05/18/2017 05/18/17 Rented $11,500 -8.0% --
04/18/2017 04/18/17 Under Contract -- -- --
04/03/2017 04/03/17 For Rent $12,500 -- --
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $36,830 $2,449,203 -- --
2024 $36,830 $2,444,189 -- --
2023 $37,072 $2,435,254 $0 $0
2022 $36,257 $2,213,867 $0 $0
2021 $33,124 $2,012,606 $0 $2,012,606
2020 $27,851 $1,700,000 $0 $1,700,000
2019 $24,223 $1,600,000 $0 $1,600,000
2018 $19,583 $1,200,000 $0 $1,200,000
2017 $17,945 $1,050,000 $0 $0
2016 $17,284 $995,000 $0 $0
2015 $17,189 $950,000 $0 $0
2014 $17,414 $950,000 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10644634

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.