NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $780,000 - $1,782,566

6 Beds
5 Baths
6,833 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2012

Last sale price $520,000 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 142% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,852 / mo

153 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2012

Expansive Spanish/Mission Style custom home on 7 acres in Carmel with 6 bedrooms and great living space throughout. Needs updating to kitchen and bath areas but clean and in good condition with many timeless design elements and custom features for today's lifestyle. Surrounded by custom estate homes and gated communities in the heart of West Clay. Make this your personal, private estate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Dykes

Carpenter, REALTORS® License #RB14028066 Listed on: 06/19/2012

Carpenter, REALTORS®

Co-Listed By

Shari Dykes

Carpenter, REALTORS® License #RB14039588

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,136

Year Built

  • 1988

Lot Details

  • 6.97

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,136

Year Built

1988

Lot Details

6.97 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Directions: Take 131st Street (East from Towne or West from Springmill) to Ditch Road Roundabout - North on Ditch to home on Right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Subdivision Name: NO SUBDIVISION
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1988

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Woodburning Fireplce
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Room,Eat In Kitchen,Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Sq Ft Main Upper: 4621
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2771
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom Description: Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Suite,Closet Walk in
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2212
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1850
  • Pct Optional Level Finished: 75+%
  • Bathroom Areas: 5.0000
  • Optional Level Below Grade: Basement
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Raised Ceiling(s), Windows Thermal, Wood Work Stained
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Detector, Sump Pump

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Driveway Concrete
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Association Maintained Building Exterior: 0
  • Porch: Open Patio,Covered Porch
  • Construction Type: Dryvit, Stucco
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable

Garage/Parking

  • Fuel: Gas
  • Garage Parking Description: 4+ Car Attched
  • Garage Parking Other: Finished Garage,Garage Door Opener,Side Load Garage,Storage Area

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Solid Waste: 0
  • Utility Options: Gas Connected
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Acres: 5-10 Acres
  • Lot Information: Not In Subdivision,Tree Mature,Wooded
  • Lot Number: 0
  • Lot Size: 6.97

Tax Info

  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 5568
  • Tax Exemption: HomesteadTaxExemption,MortageTaxExemption,OtherTaxExemption/See Remarks
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11136
  • Tax Year: 2011

MLS Schools

  • School District: Carmel Clay Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2012
Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
List Price
$520,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,258,855

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$738,855
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.82%
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
3.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2009
Sold by
Jacob Mark E
Bought by
Jacob Mark E and Jacob Alice

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2005
Sold by
Jacoab Alice R
Bought by
Jacob Mark E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
6.34%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Samala Ramanuja $320,000
Previous Owner Jacob Mark E $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2012 12/28/12 Sold $520,000 0.0% $76 / Sq Ft
11/20/2012 11/20/12 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2012 06/19/12 For Sale $520,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,661 $1,115,100 $351,800 $763,300
2024 $12,822 $1,041,400 $351,800 $689,600
2023 $12,843 $987,600 $279,400 $708,200
2022 $11,041 $820,500 $279,400 $541,100
2021 $10,835 $804,200 $279,400 $524,800
2020 $9,280 $668,500 $279,400 $389,100
2019 $9,317 $674,500 $279,400 $395,100
2018 $9,049 $663,400 $279,400 $384,000
2017 $8,985 $658,800 $279,400 $379,400
2016 $8,402 $610,300 $279,400 $330,900
2014 $7,717 $578,900 $251,500 $327,400
2013 $7,717 $566,500 $251,500 $315,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21182849

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 29-09-27-000-001.006-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.