$270,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
5,998 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$180 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Public Transportation
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of March 2026

Prepare to be impressed by this all-brick Verona home, nestled on a dead-end street in the Rosedale neighborhood. Undeniable curb appeal greets you from the front, while a breathtaking wooded view wows you from the back. Inside, you'll find bright rooms with inviting updates throughout! Recently added features include a deck, windows, hardscapes with lighting, landscaping, metal roof, HVAC, and much more. The open kitchen/dining area provides access to the deck through a newer glass door with sidelights. The sunroom is located off of the living room and makes an exceptional office, play room, or family room. Upstairs you'll find an updated full bath and 2 spacious bedrooms with plenty of closet space. The finished basement features a laundry area, storage room with access to the integral garage, a 3rd bedroom with double closets and full ensuite bathroom along with access to the covered patio. The back yard is partially enclosed with a newer fence and provides a peaceful, privately wooded view to enjoy from an adirondack chair or swing. Conveniently located close to major roadways, shopping, restaurants, and recreation areas along the Allegheny River.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Spears

REALTY ONE GROUP GOLD STANDARD License #RS349942 Listed on: 02/04/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,113

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,113

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Verona
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Lot Size: 0.1377
  • Subdivision Name: Rosedale
  • Directions: Saltsburg Rd/Verona Rd to Third St. Left on Barbara Dr. Home is on the left
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Multi Pane, Screens, Window Treatments

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built In, Off Street, On Street, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Hills

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5113.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.89%
Views
24

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.75%
Original Mortgage
$243,000
Outstanding Balance
$243,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,354

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Spero Risk Associates L L C
Bought by
Matthews David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2024
Sold by
Spero Risk Associates Llc
Bought by
Matthews David

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2019
Closed on
Jul 12, 2019
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
5.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $270,000 --
Deed $249,900 --
Deed $249,900 --
Special Warranty Deed $105,000 Keymax Settlement Svcs Llc
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $243,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $270,000 +1.9% $180 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2026 02/04/26 For Sale $265,000 +152.4% $177 / Sq Ft
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Sold $105,000 +5.1% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2019 06/30/19 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2019 05/30/19 For Sale $99,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: West Penn Multi-List

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,978 $113,700 $26,300 $87,400
2024 $2,978 $71,300 $12,100 $59,200
2023 $2,978 $71,300 $12,100 $59,200
2022 $2,943 $71,300 $12,100 $59,200
2021 $595 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200
2020 $2,123 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200
2019 $2,123 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200
2018 $252 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200
2017 $1,944 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200
2016 $252 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200
2015 $252 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200
2014 $1,829 $53,300 $12,100 $41,200

Source: West Penn Multi-List

MLS Number: 1738621

West Penn Multi-List

APN: 0367-E-00136-0000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.