$595,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

13357 Callaway Rd Callaway, VA 24067

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,912 Sq Ft
38.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

127 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • 38.38 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Callaway Elementary School Rated 10
  • Deck
  • Living Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2026

AUTHENTIC MOUNTAIN GETAWAY ON 38 ACRES! Now is your opportunity to live your dreams and grab this high-quality log home, meticulously maintained with ALL NEW: standing seam roof, HVAC, well pump, appliances, pressure tank, wood burning stove, HWH, gutters, all new stain & seal, Septic pumped 2024 w/ new riser. Enjoy the great outdoors over your 38 acres with extensive trails, massive outdoor living spaces, open view windows, mountain vistas, wildlife visits, PEACE AND QUIET! Paved driveway makes this property extra special and accessible. Grow all year round in your convenient greenhouse! 40'x6' chicken run means all the eggs you need! Creek & rock spring on property. Large workshop/garage with full bath. Come and see today before it is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Bratt

WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r)- LAKE License #0225200886 Listed on: 10/30/2025

Co-Listed By

Irene May

WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r)- LAKE License #0225228341

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Transaction Agent

Non-Member Transaction Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,626

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 38.38 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Log Cabin
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,912 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • French Doors
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,626

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

38.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Drapes, Security System, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Fireplace(s): Basement, Gas Log, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Outside Features: Deck, Greenhouse, Paved Driveway
  • Views: Mountain(s)
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 2
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1216.00
  • ExteriorDoors: French, Wood
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Access: Fiber
  • InternetAccessCurntInternetProv: Shentel
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 04 - Franklin County
  • MasterBedroomsMasterBRUpperLvl: 1
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 4.00
  • OtherAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1216.00
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Detached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 2 Story, Contemporary
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 2912
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 2.00
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 4.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2912.00
  • UncoveredNumberSpaces: 3.00
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 480.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Furnished, Paved Road, Underground Util

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Varied, Wooded
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 38.38

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1995

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 1626.00

Listed on
Oct 30, 2025
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$595,500
Sold Price
$595,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-0.08%
Views
562

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.80%
Original Mortgage
$476,000
Outstanding Balance
$476,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,146

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2018
Closed on
Jun 19, 2019
Sold by
Angle Dale Eugene
Bought by
Bergen William Michael and Bergen Lorrinda Ann
Seller's Agent
Lynne Pope
MKB, REALTORS(r)
Buyer's Agent
Non Member Transaction Agent
Non-Member Transaction Office
List Price
$349,500
Sold Price
$338,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-3.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%
Original Mortgage
$49,154
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2007
Sold by
Aiello James E and Gillbert Elizabeth A
Bought by
Angle Dale Eugene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $595,000 Fidelity National Title Insura
Deed $338,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $476,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $49,154 New Conventional
Previous Owner $244,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $595,000 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Price Changed $595,000 -0.1% $204 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 For Sale $595,500 +0.1% $204 / Sq Ft
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Sold $595,000 -0.8% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2024 12/11/24 For Sale $600,000 +77.5% $206 / Sq Ft
06/19/2019 06/19/19 Sold $338,000 -3.3% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/10/2018 10/10/18 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2018 02/15/18 For Sale $349,500 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,966 $457,300 $118,400 $338,900
2024 $1,966 $457,300 $118,400 $338,900
2023 $1,574 $333,400 $111,400 $222,000
2022 $1,574 $333,400 $111,400 $222,000
2021 $1,574 $333,400 $111,400 $222,000
2020 $1,574 $333,400 $111,400 $222,000
2019 $52 $315,600 $111,400 $204,200
2018 $1,466 $315,600 $111,400 $204,200
2017 $1,322 $274,000 $86,700 $187,300
2016 $1,322 $274,000 $86,700 $187,300
2015 $1,206 $274,000 $86,700 $187,300
2014 $1,206 $274,000 $86,700 $187,300
2013 $1,206 $274,000 $86,700 $187,300

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 922322

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0390001602

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.