$389,900
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,240 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$314 Per Sq Ft

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Deck
  • Granite Countertops
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

You can have it ALL! Vacation home and investment property or make this your primary residence! This home has been a successful short term rental. Located in Loma just minutes from epic bike trails, hiking, side x side adventures, river rafting, fishing and Highline Lake for boating ,fishing and relaxing. This turn-key rental is fully furnished and ready to move into. Nicely landscaped yard with mature trees and plants. Amazing back yard with privacy fence, great patio offering mountain views and room to entertain guests and family. The interior is adorable, with lots of charm, flows well and nice finishes. This really is the complete package!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Chesnick

CHESNICK REALTY, LLC License #EA1320802 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Danny Kuta

RE/MAX 4000, INC

RE/MAX 4000, INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,332

Year Built

  • Built in 1909

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76 x 134

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Community Details

  • Loma 1St Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2691-343-09-008
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,332

Year Built

Built in 1909

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • 3 Phase: Unknown
  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 0.25
  • Estimated Finished Basement Sq Ft: 288
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 952
  • Bathroom Level: M-Main Level
  • Bedroom 2 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Basement
  • Bedroom 2 Size: 11.7 x 10.9
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Dining Rm Lvl: Main
  • Dining Rm Size: 9.07 x 11.10
  • Dining Rm Type: Formal
  • Elevation: 4600
  • Exterior Features: Sprinklers
  • Fronts: W
  • Gas Company: Xcel
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • How Built: Site Built
  • Irrigation Description: 1 water share
  • Irrig District: Loma Lateral
  • Irrig Water: Yes
  • Kitchen Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Location: Room
  • Laundry Rm Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Size: 15.09 x 7.10
  • Living Rm Lvl: Main
  • Living Rm Size: 11.10 x
  • Lot Dimensions: 76 x 134
  • Lvt Date: 03/05/2026
  • Master Bdrm Conforming: Yes
  • Master Bdrm Lvl: Main
  • Master Bdrm Size: 12.7 x 11
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Patio Deck: Deck-Open
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Real Estate Incl: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Sewer Company: Septic
  • Street Desc Access: Common/Shared, Gravel
  • Style: Ranch W/Basement
  • Taxes: 1331.69
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Total Acres: 0.25
  • Total Apx Sq Ft: 1240
  • Type: Single Family
  • Water: City Water
  • Zoning: AFT
  • Display On Internet: Yes
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Directions: Hwy 6&50 head west to 13 Rd ( CO-139), turn North onto 13 Rd and property sits on the east side of the road.
  • Subdivision Name: Loma 1st Add
  • Estimated Year Remodeled: 2021
  • Financials Assumable Mortgage: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2021

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Size: 11 x 10.6
  • Bathroom Description: full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range Oven, Microwave Built-In, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl Space, Partial Basement, Partial Finished/Livable, Poured Concrete
  • Floor: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Planking
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Window Coverings, Granite Counter Tops
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Description: Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Full, Privacy, Two Rail
  • Landscaping: Landscape All, Sprinklers All, Mature Trees
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached Garage
  • Garage Capacity: 1

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Programmable Thermostat

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 75' - 100' Frontage
  • Lot Size: B: 0.25-0.49
  • Parcel Number: 2691-343-09-008
  • Geo Subdivision: CO

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Fruita

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2021
Closed on
Jun 1, 2021
Sold by
1336 13 Road Llc
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.88%
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$217,515
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$168,247

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2015
Sold by
Smith Tomas
Bought by
1336 13 Road Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2005
Sold by
Smith Zulema F and Smith Merle A
Bought by
Smith Tomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,400
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2002
Sold by
Carnal Bertha M
Bought by
Smith Zulema F and Smith Merle A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
6.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1984
Sold by
Cantril Arlene M
Bought by
1336 13 Road Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $305,000 Heritage Title Co
Quit Claim Deed $97,795 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer $135,200 First American Heritage Titl
Warranty Deed $80,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $244,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $128,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $64,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold $389,900 0.0% $314 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $389,900 +27.8% $314 / Sq Ft
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Sold $305,000 +1.7% $246 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2021 04/17/21 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2021 04/16/21 For Sale $299,900 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,332 $18,600 $3,280 $15,320
2024 $1,096 $15,690 $2,240 $13,450
2023 $1,096 $15,690 $2,240 $13,450
2022 $923 $13,000 $1,360 $11,640
2021 $768 $11,090 $1,390 $9,700
2020 $668 $9,880 $1,610 $8,270
2019 $630 $9,880 $1,610 $8,270
2018 $504 $7,190 $1,080 $6,110
2017 $481 $7,190 $1,080 $6,110
2016 $423 $7,160 $1,190 $5,970
2015 $429 $7,160 $1,190 $5,970
2014 $442 $7,450 $1,390 $6,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 20260974

Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

APN: 2691-343-09-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.