$599,000
UNDER CONTRACT

134 Hillside Dr Maggie Valley, NC 28751

Estimated payment $3,225/month

Total Views 745
2 Beds
3 Baths
2,189 Sq Ft
$274 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Jonathan Valley Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

If you’ve been waiting for something in Maggie Valley that feels updated, comfortable, and easy to settle into, this one is worth a look. Right in the heart of Maggie Valley, this home offers that comfortable, easy feel from the moment you walk in, paired with thoughtful updates that make everyday living simple. The main level is set up for convenience with 2 bedrooms plus a bonus room, along with 2 full bathrooms, giving you flexibility for guests, a home office, or additional sleeping space. Natural light fills the home and highlights the soft, neutral tones throughout, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere while still keeping that cozy mountain feel. The kitchen has been recently updated with granite countertops and new stainless steel appliances, and it flows nicely into the main living area, perfect for both everyday living and spending time with family or friends. The bathrooms have also been refreshed with Kohler fixtures, Grohe valves, updated vanities, and tile, offering a clean, timeless look. Downstairs, the fully finished basement with a full bath provides additional living space that can easily serve as a guest suite, recreation area, or second living room, giving everyone a little extra room to spread out. You’ll also appreciate the larger updates that have already been taken care of, including a new 25-year roof and an epoxied garage floor, adding both durability and a polished finish. Set in a location known for its scenic beauty and mountain lifestyle, this home is just a short drive to Waynesville and within easy reach of Asheville, offering access to dining, shopping, and outdoor activities while still enjoying the peaceful setting of Maggie Valley. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, a second home, or a place to come and unwind, this one offers a layout that works, updates that matter, and a setting that’s hard to beat.

Listing Agent

Juli Rogers

Keller Williams Great Smokies Brokerage Email: juli@grgnc.com License #293606 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Keller Williams Great Smokies

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7686-69-2878

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Restrictions: Deed
  • Restrictions Description: 950 sq ft minimum. No manufactured homes. No junk vehicles. Household pets only.
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Gravel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 273.64
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: juli@grgnc.com
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1444
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 639
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 639
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank - Leased
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1444
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Interior Entry
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 745
  • Fireplace Features: Propane
  • Living Area: 2189
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Exclusions: Interior controls for Invisible Fence
  • Construction Type: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Basement, Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Knolls HOA Inc.
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 300.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Waynesville
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 7686-69-2878
  • Zoning: None
  • Plat Book Slide: CABB/377-F
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $277,900 $36,500 $241,400
2024 $19 $277,900 $36,500 $241,400
2023 $1,910 $277,900 $36,500 $241,400
2022 $1,813 $277,900 $36,500 $241,400
2021 $1,813 $277,900 $36,500 $241,400
2020 $1,306 $177,800 $24,300 $153,500
2019 $1,306 $177,100 $24,300 $152,800
2018 $1,306 $177,100 $24,300 $152,800
2017 $1,306 $177,100 $0 $0
2016 $1,441 $204,000 $0 $0
2015 $1,441 $204,000 $0 $0
2014 $1,319 $204,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $599,000 +146.5% $274 / Sq Ft
04/06/2018 04/06/18 Sold $243,040 -2.8% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2018 02/19/18 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2017 10/13/17 For Sale $250,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $244,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $215,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $194,432 New Conventional
Previous Owner $171,496 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4370442

Canopy MLS

APN: 7686-69-2878

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.