1340 E 40th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $623,868 - $848,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,575
Sq Ft
$457/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1340 E 40th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $720,467, approximately $457 per square foot. 1340 E 40th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 119 Amersfort, Andries Hudde School, and Midwood Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 1999
Sold by
Santora Joan
Bought by
Stephens Leroy and Stephens Naomi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 1994
Sold by
Lipinsky Rose
Bought by
Lapinsky Leonard
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephens Leroy | $175,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Lapinsky Leonard | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Lapinsky Leonard | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stephens Leroy | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,014 | $30,420 | $10,080 | $20,340 |
| 2025 | $7,217 | $34,920 | $10,080 | $24,840 |
| 2024 | $7,217 | $41,100 | $10,080 | $31,020 |
| 2023 | $6,885 | $39,060 | $10,080 | $28,980 |
| 2022 | $6,384 | $31,980 | $10,080 | $21,900 |
| 2021 | $6,473 | $35,100 | $10,080 | $25,020 |
| 2019 | $6,386 | $37,980 | $10,080 | $27,900 |
| 2018 | $5,870 | $28,798 | $9,449 | $19,349 |
| 2017 | $5,538 | $27,169 | $8,122 | $19,047 |
| 2016 | $5,124 | $25,632 | $8,561 | $17,071 |
| 2015 | $2,872 | $25,632 | $9,683 | $15,949 |
| 2014 | $2,872 | $25,438 | $9,495 | $15,943 |
Source: Public Records
Map