1340 E Washington St Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $281,000 - $336,038
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,223
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1340 E Washington St, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $311,510, approximately $254 per square foot. 1340 E Washington St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including North Elementary School, Chippewa Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2025
Sold by
Santiago Francisca L
Bought by
Francisca Luisa Santiago Family Trust and Santiago
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Francisca Luisa Santiago Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,081 | $13,729 | $2,813 | $10,916 |
| 2024 | $1,081 | $10,929 | $2,500 | $8,429 |
| 2023 | $1,088 | $10,929 | $2,500 | $8,429 |
| 2022 | $1,088 | $10,929 | $2,500 | $8,429 |
| 2021 | $1,266 | $7,175 | $2,031 | $5,144 |
| 2020 | $1,159 | $7,175 | $2,031 | $5,144 |
| 2019 | $1,141 | $7,905 | $2,031 | $5,874 |
| 2018 | $1,270 | $8,796 | $1,796 | $7,000 |
| 2017 | $1,226 | $8,796 | $1,796 | $7,000 |
| 2016 | $1,434 | $8,796 | $1,796 | $7,000 |
| 2015 | $1,639 | $6,994 | $1,562 | $5,432 |
| 2014 | $1,804 | $6,994 | $1,562 | $5,432 |
| 2013 | $1,753 | $6,994 | $1,562 | $5,432 |
Source: Public Records
Map