NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13472 Fm 359 Rd Hempstead, TX 77445

Estimated Value: $909,000 - $937,990

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
1,516 Sq Ft
$609/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2013

Current estimated payment $5,680 / mo

1445 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 41 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Horse Property Unimproved
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2013

Adorable bungelow moved there from The Heights in 1978, remodeled in 2001. 1 bedroom, 1.5 bath weekender/ retreat. Open porch on 2 sides, enclosed porch on north side. 3 acre lake with fishing dock. 10 acres cleared meadow in front, 28 acres tall oak/cypress/pecan. Not in 100 yr flood plain. What a great place to escape from city stress. It's quiet, beautiful and private. Come see for yourself...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karl Skadowski

Texas Landman Real Estate License #0506064 Listed on: 06/08/2009

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Thompson

RE/MAX Trails West License #0375731

RE/MAX Trails West

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,166

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 41 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,516 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Hempstead Early Childhood Elementary School
  • Hempstead Middle School
  • Hempstead High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Community Details

  • A304100 A 41 Justo Liendo Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,166

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Farm
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Lot Size Acres: 41.0
  • Road Frontage Type: Farm to Market Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: A304100 A-41 JUSTO LIENDO
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48473:304100-336-004-100
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Possible Use: Cattle, Ranch
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • Living Area: 1516.0
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Topography: Rolling
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Hardwood Trees, Mobile Home Allowed, Rolling Slope

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room

Schools

  • Elementary School: HEMPSTEAD EARLY CHILDHOOD SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 24 - Hempstead
  • High School: HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: HEMPSTEAD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2008
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5166.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2009
Closed on
Jun 26, 2013
List Price
$650,000
Current Estimated Value
$923,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.56%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$209,508
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$713,987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Washington Roosevelt $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2013 06/26/13 Sold -- -- --
05/23/2013 05/23/13 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2009 06/08/09 For Sale $650,000 -- $429 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,186 $1,133,599 -- --
2024 $8,186 $913,219 -- --
2023 $8,186 $799,376 $0 $0
2022 $11,738 $667,370 $500,770 $166,600
2021 $14,065 $722,930 $569,630 $153,300
2020 $13,037 $629,350 $466,290 $163,060
2019 $15,756 $727,325 $580,535 $146,790
2018 $13,687 $657,950 $513,530 $144,420
2017 $13,214 $665,640 $500,200 $165,440
2016 $9,278 $439,060 $311,600 $127,460
2015 $8,509 $395,160 $266,500 $128,660
2014 $8,509 $392,750 $266,500 $126,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 39204941

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 158984

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.