NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1349 Broadway Rensselaer, NY 12144

Estimated Value: $205,878 - $232,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,814 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2023

Last sale price $200,000 $71 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,481 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Full Attic
  • 0.34 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 5-minute walk to Tracy Street Park

About This Home

As of December 2023

Lots of potential! Situated in the heart of Rensselaer is this historically, charming 4BR, 2BA Traditional-Style Home. The bright & open floor plan features a spacious LR w/10' ceilings, chair rail & a charming bookcase. Walk through the pocket doors into the DR, kitchen w/spacious cabinets & a 1st floor BR. This room boasts a custom, walk-in closet & electric FP. Take the stairs to the 2nd level which boasts 3 generously sized rooms w/plenty of storage & a full, modern BA. Enjoy the beauty of nature from your own backyard. The treed & wooded lot provides shade, privacy, & a peaceful escape from the hustle & bustle of everyday life. Other amenities: Updated electrical box, new windows upstairs, new LVT flooring throughout the FR & DR, & freshly painted throughout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Willie Miranda

Miranda Real Estate Group Inc License #10311200935 Listed on: 09/28/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Cin

Real Broker NY LLC License #10401354664

Real Broker NY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,814

Year Built

  • Built in 1800

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,814 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Attic

  • Full Attic
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 7.001 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 381400 144.29-1-7.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,814

Year Built

Built in 1800

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1800
  • Directions: Take I-787S. Take Exit 5 to merge onto I-90 E toward Boston. Take exit 7 for Washington Ave toward Rensselaer. Turn right onto Washington Ave. Turn left onto Broadway. House will be on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2814.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 1022.66
  • General Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 1235.5
  • School Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • New Construction: No
  • Full Bathroom Level: First
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Basement: Unfinished, Walk-Out Access, Full, Interior Entry
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chair Rail, High Speed Internet, Paddle Fan, Wall Paneling, Built-in Features, Solid Surface Counters
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Bedroom
  • Living Area: 2814.0
  • Bedroom Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Window Features: Curtain Rods, Window Treatments
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 2: 2nd
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Formal Dining Room

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Cedar
  • Fencing: Front Yard, Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered

• Cooling: None
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Lot Features: Cleared, Landscaped
  • Parcel #: 381400 144.29-1-7.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2814.0
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 7.001

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2023
Closed on
Dec 6, 2023
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$220,970

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,970
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.19%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$165,945
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,025

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2022
Sold by
Hogan Peter M and Hogan Suzanne M
Bought by
Hogan Francis W and Hogan Suzanne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Myo $200,000 Westcore Title
Myo $200,000 Westcore Title
Myo $200,000 Westcore Title
Hogan Francis W -- None Available
Hogan Francis W -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Myo $170,000
Closed Myo $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2023 12/06/23 Sold $200,000 +0.1% $71 / Sq Ft
10/01/2023 10/01/23 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2023 09/28/23 For Sale $199,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,623 $22,100 $4,500 $17,600
2024 $3,623 $22,100 $4,500 $17,600
2023 $1,629 $16,900 $4,500 $12,400
2022 $323 $13,900 $1,500 $12,400
2021 $3,340 $15,400 $3,000 $12,400
2020 $943 $15,400 $3,000 $12,400
2019 $3,838 $13,900 $1,500 $12,400
2018 $822 $13,900 $1,500 $12,400
2017 $3,340 $13,900 $1,500 $12,400
2016 $3,340 $13,900 $1,500 $12,400
2015 -- $13,900 $1,500 $12,400
2014 -- $13,900 $1,500 $12,400

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202325613

Global MLS

APN: 1400-144.29-1-7

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.