1349 Buchanan St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $45,000 - $71,652
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,832
Sq Ft
$30/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1349 Buchanan St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $55,163, approximately $30 per square foot. 1349 Buchanan St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2024
Sold by
Colquitt Barbara J
Bought by
A & J Property Solutions Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
Sold by
Wilkes Cornelius and Wilkes Kenneth Wayne
Bought by
Colquitt Barbara J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| A & J Property Solutions Llc | $24,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Colquitt Barbara J | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Colquitt Barbara J | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,054 | $42,700 | $7,900 | $34,800 |
| 2024 | $3,474 | $38,600 | $7,900 | $30,700 |
| 2023 | $994 | $39,400 | $9,400 | $30,000 |
| 2022 | $748 | $29,200 | $3,600 | $25,600 |
| 2021 | $692 | $27,000 | $3,600 | $23,400 |
| 2020 | $664 | $25,900 | $3,600 | $22,300 |
| 2019 | $616 | $27,800 | $3,600 | $24,200 |
| 2018 | $60 | $34,400 | $3,600 | $30,800 |
| 2017 | $60 | $31,600 | $3,600 | $28,000 |
| 2016 | $60 | $33,000 | $3,600 | $29,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $37,200 | $4,400 | $32,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,900 | $4,400 | $31,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map