$1,263,000
SOLD MAR 9, 2026

135 Caraway Dr Niceville, FL 32578

4 Beds
5 Baths
4,526 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 9, 2026

$279 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

151 on Market

Highlights

  • Home Theater
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Recreation Room
  • James E. Plew Elementary School Rated A-
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of March 2026

PRICE REDUCTION! Luxury Living Meets Natural Beauty | Custom Randy Wise Home on Premier Lot.
Welcome to your dream home—an exceptional 2023 Randy Wise Construction home nestled on a premium lot backing directly to the tranquil Deer Moss Creek Reserve and scenic walking & biking trails. Designed for both elegance and functionality, this thoughtfully upgraded residence offers the perfect blend of luxury finishes, everyday comfort and generous amounts of space and entertainment for the entire family. Offering 4,526 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths / 2 half baths, spacious office, gym/workout room, theater room, kitchen downstairs and second multiple-purpose family room. This exceptional home combines timeless craftsmanship with top-tier upgrades for the most discerning buyer. Step inside to discover rich luxury vinyl wood flooring throughout, complemented by 10' ceilings on the main level and stunning 51⁄2" Cove Crown Molding that exudes the latest style. The heart of the home boasts an open-concept "Chef's Kitchen" with gas stove, two Frigidaire professional refrigerators, Woodharbor soft-close cabinets , oversized quartz/granite countertops and a custom full-overlay wood ventilation hood, making it as beautiful as it is functional.
Enjoy the peace of mind that comes with a full-home Generac generator (with a 5-year warranty) and efficiency features like upgraded variable speed AC/HVAC units, an exterior flush gas tankless demand water heater, zoned irrigation system and whole-house gutters. Three spacious garage bays provide ample room for vehicles, storage, or hobbies. There is a large storage area above the garage w/ spray foam for high efficiency!
Downstairs, a dedicated gym/workout room features a top-of-the-line infrared saunathe perfect place to unwind after a long day. With high-end finishes at every turn and the serenity of nature right outside your door, this home truly has too much to list. Deer Moss Creek is a 1,100-acre multi-phase master-planned, mixed-use community in Niceville, Florida and strategically located near the Spence Parkway (SR285) connecting the north end of the Mid-Bay Bridge to Destin's stunning sugar white beaches, entertainment & dinning. Deer Moss Creek features a variety of residential, commercial, and light industrial spaces. The community is designed around natural creeks and includes trails, bike paths, parks and an abundance of natural wildlife. Deer Moss Creek is a family-friendly community that balances residential living with recreational opportunities Don't miss your chance to own one of the most desirable homes in the areaschedule your private showing today! ASK ABOUT OWNER FINANCING!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JOE NACCHIA

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services PenFed Realty License #3512600 Listed on: 08/25/2025

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services PenFed Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

The Tessa Savoy Team

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,475

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76.95x136x110.75x136
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $77 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,526 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-1S-22-4000-0000-0180

Community Details

Overview

  • Deer Moss Creek Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Amenities

  • Community Pavilion

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,475

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$77 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size: 76.95X136X110.75X136
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Deer Moss Creek
  • Directions: Highway 20 to North Rocky Bayou Drive. Follow through 3-way stop to the Deer Moss Creek entrance. Follow Deer Moss Loop into PH 2 & turn left on Caraway Drive. 135 will be on your left.
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman Style
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: PRICE REDUCTION! Luxury Living Meets Natural Beauty | Custom Randy Wise Home on Premier Lot. Welcome to your dream home—an exceptional 2023 Randy Wise Construction home nestled on a premium lot backing directly to the tranquil Deer Moss Creek Reserve and scenic walking & biking trails. Designed for both elegance and functionality, this thoughtfully upgraded residence offers the perfect blend of luxury finishes, everyday comfort and generous amounts of space and entertainment for the entire family. Offering 4,526 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths / 2 half baths, spacious office, gym/workout room, theater room, kitchen downstairs and second multiple-purpose family room. This exceptional home combines timeless craftsmanship with top-tier upgrades for the most discerning buyer.
  • Rooms:Dining Area: Yes
  • Energy:AC - 2 or More: Yes
  • Energy:Water Heater - Tnkls: Yes
  • Utilities:Gas - Natural: Yes
  • Utilities:Underground: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Office2: Yes
  • Rooms:Mud Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Home Theater: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven Self Cleaning, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector, Water Heater - Tnkls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Floor Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Interior:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Shower Only: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Interior:Floor Tile: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven Self Cleaning: Yes
  • Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior:Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Covenants, Curb & Gutter, Irregular, Sidewalk, Survey Available
  • Pool Features: Pool Type
  • Construction Type: Brick, Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Survey Available: Yes
  • Lot Features:Covenants: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Dimensional Shg: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd: Yes
  • Exterior:Sprinkler System: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Brick: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sidewalk: Yes
  • Lot Features:Curb Gutter: Yes
  • Lot Features:Irregular: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas - Natural, Lift Station, Phone, Public Water, TV Cable, Underground
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pavillion/Gazebo
  • Association #2 Fee: 230.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Plew
  • High School: Niceville
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ruckel

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4
  • Parcel #: 11-1S-22-4000-0000-0180
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10475.38
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2025
Closed on
Mar 9, 2026
Sold by
Kenneth Brown
Bought by
Duray Ashley and Duray John
Seller's Agent
JOE NACCHIA
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services PenFed Realty
Buyer's Agent
The Tessa Savoy Team
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,263,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$132,000
-9.46%
Views
108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.12%
Original Mortgage
$1,220,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,220,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$47,517

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2022
Closed on
May 30, 2023
List Price
$1,195,990
Sold Price
$1,225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$29,010
2.43%
Views
79

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.10%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2022
Sold by
Buckhead Holdings Inc
Bought by
Randy Wise Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$625,678
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2021
Closed on
Mar 1, 2022
List Price
$129,000
Sold Price
$129,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
72.30%
Original Mortgage
$0
Interest Rate
3.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,263,000 Aquark Title
Warranty Deed $1,225,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $802,000 Anchors Smith Grimsley Plc
Warranty Deed $802,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,220,000 VA
Previous Owner $625,678 Construction
Previous Owner $0 New Conventional
Previous Owner $601,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Sold $1,263,000 0.0% $279 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $1,263,000 -0.9% $279 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 Price Changed $1,275,000 -1.8% $282 / Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Price Changed $1,299,000 -3.4% $287 / Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Price Changed $1,345,000 -3.6% $297 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $1,395,000 +13.9% $308 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Sold $1,225,000 -2.1% $292 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Price Changed $1,250,990 +4.6% $298 / Sq Ft
09/18/2022 09/18/22 For Sale $1,195,990 +827.1% $285 / Sq Ft
03/01/2022 03/01/22 Sold $129,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
12/09/2021 12/09/21 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2021 08/26/21 For Sale $129,000 -- --
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,189 $855,645 -- --
2024 $1,674 $831,531 -- --
2023 $1,674 $125,580 $125,580 $0
2022 $1,571 $119,600 $119,600 $0
2021 $98 $7,223 $7,223 $0

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 974741

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 11-1S-22-4000-0000-0180

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.