135 Laura Dr New Bern, NC 28562
James City NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $336,884 - $387,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,937
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 135 Laura Dr, New Bern, NC 28562 and is currently estimated at $367,721, approximately $189 per square foot. 135 Laura Dr is a home located in Craven County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Grover C. Fields Middle School, and New Bern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Tommy Batten Construction Co
Bought by
Blanton Michael R and Blanton Angela C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$224,627
Outstanding Balance
$131,914
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$235,807
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2006
Sold by
Tommy Batten Properties Llc
Bought by
Tommy Batten Construction Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,627
Outstanding Balance
$131,914
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$235,807
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2005
Sold by
H & D Development Llc
Bought by
Tommy Batten Properties Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blanton Michael R | $220,000 | None Available | |
| Tommy Batten Construction Co | $28,000 | None Available | |
| Tommy Batten Properties Llc | $164,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blanton Michael R | $224,627 | |
| Closed | Tommy Batten Construction Co | $224,627 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,325 | $283,050 | $45,000 | $238,050 |
| 2024 | $1,325 | $269,540 | $45,000 | $224,540 |
| 2023 | $1,313 | $269,540 | $45,000 | $224,540 |
| 2022 | $1,180 | $191,530 | $36,000 | $155,530 |
| 2021 | $1,180 | $191,530 | $36,000 | $155,530 |
| 2020 | $1,160 | $191,530 | $36,000 | $155,530 |
| 2019 | $1,160 | $191,530 | $36,000 | $155,530 |
| 2018 | $1,117 | $191,530 | $36,000 | $155,530 |
| 2017 | $1,121 | $191,530 | $36,000 | $155,530 |
| 2016 | $1,110 | $206,740 | $36,000 | $170,740 |
| 2015 | $1,042 | $206,740 | $36,000 | $170,740 |
| 2014 | $1,039 | $206,740 | $36,000 | $170,740 |
Source: Public Records
Map