$630,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

1350 N Western Ave Unit 310 Lake Forest, IL 60045

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,065 Sq Ft
1972 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$305 Per Sq Ft

24 on Market

Highlights

  • Den
  • Balcony
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Sheridan Elementary School Rated A
  • Bar Fridge
  • Intercom

About This Home

As of April 2026

Enjoy maintenance free living in this beautifully appointed condo located in the highly desirable Crystal Point. This inviting top floor end unit offers an impressive 2,065 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, enhanced by abundant natural light from its desirable north and east exposures. Step inside to a spacious living room where large sliding glass doors lead to a private balcony, an ideal setting for morning coffee or just relaxating. The beautifully updated, sundrenched kitchen showcases custom cabinetry, granite countertops, updated appliances including a SubZero refrigerator, generous storage, and ample counter space. A convenient breakfast peninsula offers casual seating, while the separate breakfast room with direct access to an additional private patio, creates the perfect spot to enjoy meals in a bright, airy setting. Flowing from the kitchen, the formal dining room provides a warm and welcoming space for gatherings of any size. A versatile private den, complete with custom builtin cabinetry and a wet bar, offers endless possibilities - whether used as a home office, TV room, or a comfortable third bedroom. The expansive primary suite featurs a private balcony, two walk-in closets, a linen closet, and a well appointed en-suite bath with a walk-in shower. The spacious second bedroom also includes its own walk-in closet and easy access to a fully renovated hallway bathroom, making it ideal for guests or family. Additional highlights include a new furnace and AC, newer exterior windows and sliding doors with plantation shutters, newer carpeting, built-in speakers, convenient in-unit laundry, three balconys and two secure parking spaces in a heated garage. Ample exterior guest parking adds extra convenience. Residents of Crystal Point enjoy an array of amenities, including a recently renovated party room, a workout room, and a large outdoor swimming pool with a spacious sundeck, perfect for relaxing or socializing during warm months. Situated in a prime location walking distance to town, shops and dining, this beautifully maintained condo combines comfort, convenience, and community. Don't miss the opportunity to make this charming condo your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Wieneke

Compass License #475127499 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Debra Kruger

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475141093

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,133

Year Built

  • Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2005

HOA Fees

  • $661 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,065 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, snow removal
  • 35 Units
  • Alice Nimrod Association, Phone Number (847) 724-7851

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,133

Year Built

Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2005

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$661 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Crystal Point
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2005
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Renovated: 2005

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Electric Oven
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 2065
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Room Type: Den
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 661
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Nimrod
  • Management Contact Name: Alice Nimrod
  • Management Phone: 847-724-7851

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sheridan Elementary School
  • High School: Lake Forest High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Deer Path Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: Common
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8133
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 35

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$629,900
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
56

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-26.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2003
Sold by
Pappas John J and Pappas Jolene S
Bought by
Pappas Jolene S and Pappas John J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1999
Sold by
Morgan Anne D
Bought by
Pappas John J and Pappas Jolene S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1996
Sold by
Kochanowski Alice J
Bought by
Morgan Anne D

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $630,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $260,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $212,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $630,000 0.0% $305 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $629,900 -- $305 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,133 $157,761 $15,431 $142,330
2024 $7,812 $152,001 $14,868 $137,133
2023 $7,812 $140,119 $13,706 $126,413
2022 $7,320 $132,230 $12,934 $119,296
2021 $7,111 $131,089 $12,822 $118,267
2020 $6,955 $131,814 $12,893 $118,921
2019 $6,605 $129,394 $12,656 $116,738
2018 $5,398 $112,818 $15,251 $97,567
2017 $5,210 $110,932 $14,996 $95,936
2016 $4,468 $95,990 $12,977 $83,013
2015 $4,385 $90,386 $12,219 $78,167
2014 $3,891 $81,010 $13,903 $67,107
2012 $3,894 $81,713 $14,024 $67,689
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12579537

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-28-108-044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.