NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1351 Post Rd Unit 121 Wells, ME 04090

Estimated Value: $221,633

1 Bed
1 Bath
544 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 29, 2024

Last sale price $210,000 $386 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,497 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

Great opportunity to become an owner in the wonderful Elmwood Resort Hotel, with its many amenities, in scenic Wells Maine! This one bedroom, one bathroom condo is just over 500 sq. ft, comes fully furnished. Open year round so you can use this as your vacation getaway or income producing opportunity thru the resort's rental program. Elmwood amenities include: indoor & outdoor pool, outdoor movie theater, live entertainment, picnic area, playground and onsite laundry facilities. Elmwood Resort does not allow pets for owners or renters. Resort is also close to Wells Beach, shopping, restaurants and art galleries. No pets allowed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Gately

Real Broker Listed on: 01/24/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $924

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • Ocean Front
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $237 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Rowhouse Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Clap Board Siding
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 544 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 21 / 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1351PostRoadWells04090

Community Details

Overview

  • 60 Units
  • Elmwood Resort Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$924

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$237 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Water Body Name: Atlantic Ocean
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Elmwood Resort
  • Directions: 95 to Wells exit. Left onto Rt. 109, then right onto Rt. 1. Elmwood Resort is on your left, across from Dunkin Donuts.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 544.0
  • Architectural Style: Row-Inside
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 439.34
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 544.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Location Information:Association Fee: 710.0
  • Location Information:Fee Frequency Paid: Quarterly
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Condominium:Unit Type: Condo
  • Condominium:FHA Certification2: No
  • Condominium:Units in Building: 60
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Restrictions:No Cats Allowed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Parking Reserved Parking: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Entry, Bulkhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Shower
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Town
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Wood Frame

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 710.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: No Cats Allowed, No Dogs Allowed

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Parcel #: 1351PostRoadWells04090
  • Zoning: Residential

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 60

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 923.8
  • Tax Block: 35
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2014
Sold by
Kraus Helen and Whittenkraus
Bought by
Whittenkraus Theodore M
Current Estimated Value
$221,633

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Sold $210,000 -12.1% $386 / Sq Ft
02/15/2024 02/15/24 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2024 01/24/24 For Sale $239,000 -- $439 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,001 $155,000 $49,860 $105,140
2024 $942 $155,000 $49,860 $105,140
2023 $924 $155,000 $49,860 $105,140
2022 $1,200 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2021 $1,207 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2020 $1,203 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2019 $1,196 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2018 $1,184 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2017 $1,166 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2016 $1,155 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2015 $1,142 $114,770 $66,870 $47,900
2013 $1,098 $120,440 $72,540 $47,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1580975

Maine Listings

APN: WLLS-000129-000035-000000-000021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.