$780,000
SOLD MAR 23, 2026
8 Beds
3 Baths
3,096 Sq Ft
2,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2026

$252 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 4-minute walk to Rev J Polite Playground

About This Home

As of March 2026

Your next investment opportunity awaits! This 2 family property offers a blend of historic character and solid infrastructure (new roof), with immediate rental income. The duplex boast a fireplace, a formal dining room and beautiful hardwood floors. The first unit gives you direct access to the backyard. Whether you’re a homeowner looking to offset costs or an investor eyeing strong returns, this Crotona Park East duplex is a compelling opportunity! May be eligible for “City of Yes” renovation incentives and possible conversion into a three-family home with proper approvals. Excellent canvas for investors seeking rental yield or buyers desiring space with long-term upside, sold as-is, ready for your personal touch.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maxine Teele

Keller Williams Realty NYC Grp Brokerage Phone: 718-697-6800 License #10401277903 Listed on: 07/09/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,614

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,096 Sq Ft Home
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Ps 134 George F Bristow Elementary School
  • Accion Academy Middle School
  • Arturo A Schomburg Sattellite-Bronx High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Connected

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02970-0018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,614

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Attribution Contact: 718-697-6800
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • CurrentPrice: 780000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 251.93798
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 242.24806
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 13066202.0906
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 3096.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 251.93798
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining, Pantry
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Living Area: 3096

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Accion Academy

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0574
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500
  • Parcel Number: 02970-0018
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2613.68
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ps 134 George F Bristow
  • High School: Arturo A Schomburg Sattellite-Bronx
  • Middle School District: Bronx 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2025
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
Sold by
Gaskin Jonathan
Bought by
1352 Prospect Llc
Seller's Agent
Maxine Teele
Keller Williams Realty NYC Grp
Buyer's Agent
Non Non Member-MLS
Non-Member MLS
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
4%
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-31.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2004
Sold by
Greenwich Investors Xvi Llc
Bought by
Gaskin Jonathan and Hunt Tonya

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$372,060
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2004
Sold by
Hasiba Abdus-Samad As Specific Devisee U
Bought by
Greenwich Investors Xvi Llc

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $780,000 --
Deed $375,000 --
Deed $375,000 --
Deed $235,000 --
Deed $235,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $372,060 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Sold $780,000 +4.0% $252 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Sale $750,000 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,691 $13,411 $3,370 $10,041
2025 $2,614 $13,398 $3,128 $10,270
2024 $2,614 $13,013 $2,975 $10,038
2023 $2,493 $12,277 $2,922 $9,355
2022 $2,312 $43,560 $11,880 $31,680
2021 $2,352 $39,540 $11,880 $27,660
2020 $2,363 $35,280 $11,880 $23,400
2019 $2,268 $32,280 $11,880 $20,400
2018 $2,086 $10,231 $4,076 $6,155
2017 $1,968 $9,652 $3,733 $5,919
2016 $1,862 $9,313 $4,680 $4,633
2015 $1,098 $9,304 $3,998 $5,306
2014 $1,098 $9,037 $3,299 $5,738
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 883214

OneKey® MLS

APN: 02970-0018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.