NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1354 Destiny Ln Forest, VA 24551

Estimated Value: $589,000 - $711,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,901 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2016

Last sale price $348,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,623 / mo

72 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2016

Beautiful custom home located in Autumn Run. Enjoy the stunning MOUNTAIN VIEWS from the wrap around front porch or enjoy a relaxing evening out on the screened in porch. This house has so much to offer including, coffered ceilings in the living room, spacious kitchen with granite counters, large island, pantry and great dining room for entertaining. The second floor offers 3 bedrooms and a 4th bonus room. The large master with his and hers closets, dual sinks with granite countertops, walk in shower and whirlpool tub. Fully finished basement for relaxing by the custom fireplace, oversized garage, a fantastic garden space just out back, and so much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Ferguson

Lynchburg's Finest Team LLC License #0225197755 Listed on: 10/28/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Nadine Blakely

Re/Max 1st Olympic License #0225103715

Re/Max 1st Olympic

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,700

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Garden

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,901 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Fireplace in Basement

Home Security

  • Storm Windows
  • Storm Doors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,700

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Listing Details

  • FILLACRES: 0.6100
  • BuildingOnProperty: Storage Building
  • Directions: Route 221 to Perrowville Road, to right on Hooper to left on Cottontown. Right into Autumn Run, Left on Abalone Bluff, Right on Destiny lane. House is on the right
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Lot Sq Ft: 26572.00
  • Days On Market: No
  • Property Subtype1: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: VA
  • Year Built: 2013
  • FullBathBelowGrade: 1
  • Heating System: Heat Pump, Two-Zone
  • Building Stories: Two
  • Dwelling Styles: Two Story
  • Foyer Area: 112.000000
  • Laundryroom Dim: 8.000 x 6.000
  • Laundryroom Len: 8.000
  • Living Room Dim: 17.000 x 11.000
  • Livingroom Len: 17.000
  • Livingroom Wid: 11.000
  • Masterbedroom Area: 322.000000
  • Master Bedroom Dim: 23.000 x 14.000
  • Masterbedroom Len: 23.000
  • Masterbedroom Wid: 14.000
  • Office Dim: 11.000 x 9.000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Bathrooms Display: 4 (3 1)
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 4
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • High School2: Jefferson Forest-HS
  • Legal Description: Autumn Run Sec 1 Lot 73 PB 51/219
  • Middle School2: Forest Midl
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Second Bedroom: 12x11 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Second Bedroom Area: 132.000000
  • Third Bedroom: 12x11 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Third Bedroom Area: 132.000000
  • Fourth Bedroom: 16x11 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Fourth Bedroom Area: 176.000000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2281.00
  • ApplianceConvey: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range-Elec, Refrigerator
  • Has Attic: Access, Pull Down
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entrance, Finished, Fireplace, Full, Heated, Interior Entrance, Walkout
  • Breakfast Area: 10x9 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Year Built Exception: 0
  • Fireplace: 2 Fireplaces, Den, Gas Log, Leased Propane Tank, Living Room
  • Formal Dining: 11x11 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Foyer: 14x8 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • First Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Cable Connections, Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Bath(s), Drywall, High Speed Data Aval, Master Bed w/ Bath, Multi Media Wired, Pantry, Separate Dining Room, Smoke Alarm, Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool Tub
  • Dining Kitchen: 16x15 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Laundry Room, Second Floor, Separate Laundry Rm., Washer Connections
  • Laundry Room: 8x6 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Living Room: 17x11 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Master Bedroom: 23x14 Level: Level 2 Above Grade
  • Office: 11x9 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Porch: 31x12 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Rec Room: 25x11 Level: Below Grade
  • Screened Porch: 13x11 Level: Level 1 Above Grade
  • Livinggreat Room Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Kitchen Area: 240.000000
  • Laundry Room Area: 48.000000
  • LivingRoom Area: 187.000000
  • Office Area: 99.000000
  • Est Other Room1 Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Est Other Room2 Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Est Other Room3 Dim: 0.000 x 0.000
  • Rec Room Area: 275.000000
  • Rec Room Dim: 25.000 x 11.000
  • Sunroom Dim: 0.000 x 0.000

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • New Construction: Completed
  • Exterior Features: Paved Drive, Garden Space, Landscaped, Screened Porch, Storm Windows, Storm Doors, Insulated Glass, Undergrnd Utilities, Mountain Views
  • Patio: 10x12 Level: Level 1 Above Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: 2 Car
  • Garage Spaces: Oversized
  • Garage Area: 506.000000
  • Garage Dim: 23.000 x 22.000
  • GarageLen: 23.000
  • GarageWid: 22.000

Schools

  • Elementary School #2: Boonsboro Elem
  • School District: Bedford

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 2901.00

Tax Info

  • Estimated Taxes: 1700

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2018
Sold by
Payne Edgar R and Payne Sarah E
Bought by
Sarah E Payne N and Sarah E Payne N
Current Estimated Value
$635,192

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$152,296
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$482,896

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2016
Sold by
Payne Edgar R and Payne Sarah E
Bought by
Payne Edgar R and Payne Sarah E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2015
Closed on
Jan 6, 2016
Nadine Blakely
Re/Max 1st Olympic
List Price
$354,900
Sold Price
$348,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-1.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sarah E Payne N -- None Available
Payne Edgar R -- None Available
Payne Edgar R $348,000 Settlement Services
Smith Robert D $49,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sarah E Payne N $175,000
Previous Owner Payne Edgar R $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/11/2016 01/11/16 Sold $348,000 -1.9% $120 / Sq Ft
01/08/2016 01/08/16 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2015 10/28/15 For Sale $354,900 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,230 $543,800 $75,000 $468,800
2024 $2,230 $543,800 $75,000 $468,800
2023 $2,230 $271,900 $0 $0
2022 $2,112 $211,200 $0 $0
2021 $2,112 $422,400 $70,000 $352,400
2020 $2,112 $422,400 $70,000 $352,400
2019 $2,112 $422,400 $70,000 $352,400
2018 $1,853 $356,300 $70,000 $286,300
2017 $1,853 $356,300 $70,000 $286,300
2016 $1,853 $356,300 $70,000 $286,300
2015 $1,853 $356,300 $70,000 $286,300
2014 $1,526 $293,500 $47,500 $246,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 295110

APN: 82-19-73

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.