$585,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,237 Sq Ft
6,050 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$262 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

61 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

What a beautiful two-story home with a POOL in Western Skies Estates! Situated on a golf course lot, it offers 4 beds, 3 baths, 3-car garage, and a mature landscape. The inviting interior features abundant natural light, recessed lights, and wood flooring w/soft carpet in all the right places. Excellent floor plan with a formal living room and a desirable great room! The impressive kitchen boasts built-in appliances, granite counters, subway tile backsplash, a walk-in pantry, white shaker cabinetry, and a breakfast bar. The double-door bedroom downstairs can be an office. Head upstairs to find the other bedrooms, along with a cozy loft! The large main bedroom has a double-door entry, a bay window w/plantation shutters, and an ensuite w/dual vessel sinks & a walk-in closet. You'll love the backyard oasis with a covered patio, Pergola, fire pit, lush lawn, and a sparkling play pool! Its view fence lets you enjoy the tranquil golf course vistas. There is a citrus tree & storage shed on side yard. Don't miss this great opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Rodgers

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA544977000 Listed on: 01/24/2026

Keller Williams Integrity First

Last Buyer's Agent

Santosh Cherian

West USA Realty License #SA673631000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,030

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 6,050 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $53 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2025
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,237 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2023

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2023
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2025

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-17-014

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Western Skies Estate Association, Phone Number (480) 813-6788
  • Built by Trend Homes
  • Western Skies Estates Unit 5 Amd Subdivision

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,030

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

6,050 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$53 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: S Val Vista Dr & E Ray Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 53.33
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2023
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: WESTERN SKIES ESTATES UNIT 5 AMD
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 261.51
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2237.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block, Back Yard
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Fenced, Play Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside, Upstairs Laundry
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf
  • Association Fee: 160.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Western Skies Estate
  • Phone: 480-813-6788
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: No
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mesquite Elementary
  • High School: Campo Verde High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: South Valley Jr. High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6050.0
  • Parcel #: 309-17-014

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Trend Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2030.0
  • Tax Book Number: 309.0
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Map Number: 17.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$620,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-5.65%
Views
151

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.70%
Original Mortgage
$555,750
Outstanding Balance
$555,750
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,943

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 12, 2019
Closed on
May 14, 2019
Sold by
Volanti Joseph and Volanti Rhiannon
Bought by
Rutland James Christian and Rutland Dawne R
Seller's Agent
Sara Wasserloos
West USA Realty
Buyer's Agent
Sharon Rodgers
Keller Williams Integrity First
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$342,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-0.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.04%
Original Mortgage
$274,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2015
Closed on
Mar 24, 2016
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.44%
Original Mortgage
$275,793
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2015
Sold by
Wayas Wendy and Wayas Brian
Bought by
Wayas Wendy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2014
Sold by
Wayas Wendy
Bought by
Wayas Wendy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2012
Sold by
Wayas Brian K and Wayas Wendy L
Bought by
Wayas Brian K and Wayas Wendy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,051
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2011
Sold by
Wayas Toni J
Bought by
Wayas Wendy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2011
Sold by
Wayas Richard Pedro
Bought by
Wayas Toni T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,500
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2011
Sold by
Harrop Joseph W and Harroop Maria Am
Bought by
Wayas Brian K and Wayas Tni T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,500
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2000
Sold by
Bannerman Robert and Bannerman Michelle
Bought by
Harrop Joseph W and Harrop Maria M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1999
Sold by
Key Construction Inc
Bought by
Matchinski Michelle and Bannerman Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,200
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 1998
Sold by
Stardust Development Inc
Bought by
Key Construction Inc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $585,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Warranty Deed $342,500 Jetclosing Inc
Warranty Deed $300,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Driggs Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Magnus Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $175,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $183,000 Capital Title Agency
Joint Tenancy Deed $176,892 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Cash Sale Deed $39,720 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $555,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $274,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $275,793 FHA
Previous Owner $162,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $170,051 FHA
Previous Owner $170,500 FHA
Previous Owner $159,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $585,000 -2.5% $262 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $600,000 -1.6% $268 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Price Changed $610,000 -1.6% $273 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 For Sale $620,000 +81.0% $277 / Sq Ft
05/17/2019 05/17/19 Sold $342,500 -0.7% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2019 04/10/19 For Sale $345,000 +15.0% $154 / Sq Ft
04/27/2016 04/27/16 Sold $300,000 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/20/2016 03/20/16 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Price Changed $299,900 -3.2% $134 / Sq Ft
02/20/2016 02/20/16 For Sale $309,900 +3.3% $139 / Sq Ft
02/20/2016 02/20/16 Off Market $300,000 -- --
02/03/2016 02/03/16 Price Changed $309,900 -0.6% $139 / Sq Ft
01/07/2016 01/07/16 Price Changed $311,750 -1.0% $139 / Sq Ft
10/27/2015 10/27/15 Price Changed $314,900 -0.9% $141 / Sq Ft
10/02/2015 10/02/15 For Sale $317,700 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,030 $26,434 -- --
2024 $1,964 $25,175 -- --
2023 $1,964 $41,580 $8,310 $33,270
2022 $1,902 $31,280 $6,250 $25,030
2021 $2,010 $29,360 $5,870 $23,490
2020 $1,977 $27,500 $5,500 $22,000
2019 $1,818 $26,170 $5,230 $20,940
2018 $1,764 $24,670 $4,930 $19,740
2017 $1,704 $23,550 $4,710 $18,840
2016 $1,766 $22,700 $4,540 $18,160
2015 $1,609 $21,860 $4,370 $17,490

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6973970

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-17-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.