1355 U St NW Washington, DC 20009
U Street NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,566,597
Studio
--
Bath
7,565
Sq Ft
$471/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1355 U St NW, Washington, DC 20009 and is currently estimated at $3,566,597, approximately $471 per square foot. 1355 U St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Garrison Elementary School, Cardozo Education Campus, and The Franklin Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2019
Sold by
Gs U St Llc
Bought by
Mdp 1355 U Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,600,000
Outstanding Balance
$3,152,935
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$413,662
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2001
Sold by
Basilikos George
Bought by
Barnes Marc S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,025,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mdp 1355 U Street Llc | $3,600,000 | Lp Title Llc | |
| Barnes Marc S | $1,050,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mdp 1355 U Street Llc | $3,600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnes Marc S | $1,025,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,644 | $2,645,100 | $1,415,400 | $1,229,700 |
| 2024 | $35,393 | $2,145,020 | $1,415,400 | $729,620 |
| 2023 | $34,342 | $2,081,340 | $1,387,660 | $693,680 |
| 2022 | $36,198 | $2,193,830 | $1,387,660 | $806,170 |
| 2021 | $44,143 | $2,675,360 | $1,387,660 | $1,287,700 |
| 2020 | $131,949 | $2,638,980 | $1,261,500 | $1,377,480 |
| 2019 | $127,262 | $2,545,240 | $1,146,820 | $1,398,420 |
| 2018 | $76,405 | $2,297,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $29,137 | $1,765,870 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $80,606 | $1,612,120 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $79,872 | $1,597,440 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $26,290 | $1,593,330 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map