$170,000
UNDER CONTRACT

1358 E 27th St Ashtabula, OH 44004

Estimated payment $1,024/month

Total Views 2,125
4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • No HOA
  • Whole House Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Brick Veneer
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Welcome to this clean, well-maintained 4 bedroom, 2 full bath bi-level home located in East Ashtabula! Move-in ready and full of space, this home offers a bright and spacious living room upstairs along with an additional large family room on the lower level, giving plenty of room for entertaining, relaxing, or growing families.
The fully finished lower level features a cozy standalone gas fireplace, creating the perfect space to unwind year-round. Enjoy easy indoor-outdoor living with sliding glass doors off the dining room leading to a back deck overlooking the backyard, ideal for morning coffee, summer cookouts, or relaxing evenings.
All appliances are included, making this home truly turnkey for its next owner. Additional highlights include a newer roof, ample storage, and a functional layout with room to fit many lifestyles.
Whether you're a first-time home buyer searching for the perfect start or looking for your forever home, this property checks all the boxes. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, parks, and more, don't miss your opportunity to make this East Ashtabula gem your own!

Listing Agent

Clorice Vines

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: cloricedlugos@gmail.com, 440-812-2542 License #2025003178 Listed on: 05/08/2026

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

Co-Listing Agent

Darius Williams

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: cloricedlugos@gmail.com, 440-812-2542 License #2018003879

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,402

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 6,961 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Aluminum Window Frames
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030371008200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,402

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

6,961 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Attribution Contact: cloricedlugos@gmail.com, 440-812-2542
  • ResoLotFeatures: Rectangular Lot
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-205-2000
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Aluminum Frames
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.1598
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ashtabula Area CSD - 401

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 030371008200
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1402.1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,545 $40,110 $7,140 $32,970
2023 $1,465 $40,110 $7,140 $32,970
2022 $1,039 $28,250 $5,500 $22,750
2021 $1,048 $28,250 $5,500 $22,750
2020 $1,048 $28,250 $5,500 $22,750
2019 $757 $21,640 $4,030 $17,610
2018 $733 $21,640 $4,030 $17,610
2017 $682 $21,640 $4,030 $17,610
2016 $793 $23,280 $4,340 $18,940
2015 $792 $23,280 $4,340 $18,940
2014 $772 $23,280 $4,340 $18,940
2013 $946 $26,740 $4,620 $22,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $170,000 -- --
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Deed $95,000 --
Deed $69,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $90,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $62,550 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Clorice Vines

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

(440) 644-4902

Section Image

An expert real estate agent with McDowell Real Estate in Ashtabula, Lake, Geauga and Trumbull Counties, OH, also servicing Western PA. providing buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate service for 23 years.
With my experience in real estate, I am passionate about helping clients navigate one of life’s most significant decisions. Whether you’re a residential seller, first-time homebuyer, luxury homeowner, investor, or seeking commercial real estate

Clorice's Other Listings

  • 3024 Latimer Ave, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    $164,900 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,008 Sq Ft
    • 3024 Latimer Ave
    • Ashtabula, OH

    Welcome home to this beautifully renovated Cape Cod in Ashtabula Township, located in the highly desired Buckeye Local School District! This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers just over 1,000 sq. ft. of thoughtfully updated living space, perfect for anyone seeking stylish comfort with modern conveniences. Step inside to find top-to-bottom renovations completed within the last few years,

    Clorice Vines McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 3835 Lake Ave, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    $144,000 $9K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,727 Sq Ft
    • 3835 Lake Ave
    • Ashtabula, OH

    Income-Producing Duplex in Ashtabula City – Investor Opportunity! Located close to shopping, restaurants, schools, parks, and all the everyday amenities Ashtabula City has to offer, this duplex is a solid addition to any investment portfolio. This property features two units:A spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bathA comfortable 1-bedroom, 1-bath Both units are currently rented, providing immediate

    Clorice Vines McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 3829 Lake Ave, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    $169,900 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3829 Lake Ave
    • Ashtabula, OH

    Calling All Investors! Don’t miss this income-producing opportunity at 3829 Lake Avenue in Ashtabula! This triplex features three units: a 3 bed / 1 bath, 2 bed / 1 bath, and 1 bed / 1 bath — offering strong rental potential right from the start. Tenants in place who would love to stayCurrently Section 8 approvedImmediate cash-flow opportunityJust needs some TLC and updates to

    Clorice Vines McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 306 Pennsylvania Ave, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    $59,900

    • Land
    • 0.13 Acre
    • $460,769 per Acre
    • 306 Pennsylvania Ave
    • Ashtabula, OH

    Welcome to your future home site! This prime corner lot already features a two-car garage and offers city utilities available, a huge head start on your build. Located just one block from Lake Erie, you're steps away from scenic walks along John to Walnut Beach and minutes from the charm and prestige of Bridge Street. Location, convenience, and potential all wrapped into one incredible

    Clorice Vines McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 725 Union Ave, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    $149,900 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,386 Sq Ft
    • 725 Union Ave
    • Ashtabula, OH

    Welcome to 725 Union Ave., Ashtabula, ideally located near Lake Erie and the Bridge Street District. This 3-bedroom colonial offers a functional layout with a spacious living room and formal dining room, providing ample space for everyday living and entertaining. The second floor features three generously sized bedrooms, including a primary bedroom addition situated above the attached garage. The

    Clorice Vines McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 0 Vl Rutledge Ave, Saybrook, OH 44041

    $90,000

    • Land
    • 1.35 Acres
    • $66,667 per Acre
    • 0 Vl Rutledge Ave
    • Saybrook, OH

    Homesites #65 & #66 on Rutledge Drive offer a rare opportunity to own two contiguous parcels totaling 1.35 acres - the largest homesite currently available in the community. Tucked at the back of a quiet cul-de-sac, this property provides both privacy and an ideal setting for your custom build. One lot has already been cleared, offering a head start for construction, while the adjoining wooded

    Clorice Vines McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 6842 Florence Ave, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    $330,000 New Construction

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,650 Sq Ft
    • 6842 Florence Ave
    • Ashtabula, OH

    Nestled in the quiet and comfortable development of Saybrook Farms, this stunning new construction ranch completed in 2026 offers the perfect combination of modern style, quality craftsmanship, and convenient one-floor living. This beautifully designed 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath home features 1,650 square feet of thoughtfully finished living space, including a private primary suite with its own full

    Clorice Vines McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 3901 N Ridge Rd W, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    $150,000 $25K PRICE DROP

    • 6 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,992 Sq Ft
    • 3901 N Ridge Rd W
    • Ashtabula, OH

    Seller has received multiple offers, highest and best offers are due by 4/2/2026 at 5pm. Great investment opportunity in Saybrook Township offering four fully occupied rental units. This multi-unit property features a strong rental history with three units currently on month-to-month leases and one unit secured under a lease through December 2026. The property consists of two units with two