13581 Solitude Trail MacHipongo, VA 23405
Machipongo NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,046/month
About This Home
Beautifully crafted waterfront home offers expansive 3,376 sq ft of living space, nestled on a serene cul-de-sac and offering a unique blend of comfort, character & stunning natural surroundings. 10x14 additional 1st floor room, open plan kitchen & spacious living/dining room overlooking the water. Large back deck made for bbq's and entertaining. Hardwood floors throughout. Property is served by a 2 bedroom septic. Throw your crab pot out in the morning and enjoy steamed crabs in the evening! Dock w/electricity & boat lift. Easy cruise out to the Chesapeake Bay for some of the best fishing on the East Coast. If you love to jog, walk or bicycle, enjoy miles of scenic roads. Close to Cape Charles beach, shopping, restaurants & international airport. Lots of new upgrades, just ask for list!
Listing Agent
BLUE HERON REALTY CO. Brokerage Phone: 7576785200 License #0225177735 Listed on: 07/25/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1991
Lot Details
- 33,541 Sq Ft Lot
- Waterfront
HOA Fees
- $13 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Open Parking
Home Design
- French Provincial Architecture
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,376 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 7
- $550,300 per year additional tax assessments
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,880 | $550,300 | $215,600 | $334,700 |
| 2024 | $3,770 | $550,300 | $215,600 | $334,700 |
| 2023 | $3,545 | $466,400 | $176,000 | $290,400 |
| 2022 | $3,545 | $466,400 | $176,000 | $290,400 |
| 2021 | $3,635 | $435,300 | $147,000 | $288,300 |
| 2020 | $3,635 | $435,300 | $147,000 | $288,300 |
| 2019 | $3,639 | $438,400 | $147,000 | $291,400 |
| 2018 | $3,639 | $438,400 | $147,000 | $291,400 |
| 2017 | $3,650 | $438,400 | $147,000 | $291,400 |
| 2016 | $3,650 | $439,700 | $148,000 | $291,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $439,700 | $148,000 | $291,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $554,600 | $208,000 | $346,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $695,000 | -8.4% | $206 / Sq Ft |
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | Price Changed | $759,000 | -10.6% | $225 / Sq Ft |
| 07/25/2025 07/25/25 | For Sale | $849,000 | -- | $251 / Sq Ft |
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 64878
APN: 48-A-7
- Lot 3&X Barlow Creek Ln Unit 3 & X
- Lot NR Barlow Creek Ln Unit NR
- 0000 Wilsonia Dr Unit 11
- LOT 25 Jacobus Creek Rd Unit 25
- Lot 7A1 Wilsonia Shores Dr Unit 7A1
- Lot 13 Wilsonia Shores Dr Unit 13
- 14385 Harbour Ln
- LOT 3A Harbour Ln Unit 3A
- Lot 8 Harbour Ln Unit 8
- 5 Harbour Ln Unit 5
- lot 4 Wilsonia Harbor Ln Unit 4
- 5296 Old Town Neck Dr
- 4460 Masden Gut Ln
- Lot 1 Wilsonia Harbor Way Unit 1
- Lot 16 Lucas Trail Unit 16
- 14043 Lankford Hwy
- Lot A4 White Tail Ln Unit A4
- 6321 Cherrydale Dr
- 0 Wilsonia Neck Dr Unit 5A
- 7257 Spur Ln
- 7518 Bayside Rd Unit barn apt
- 9448 Hospital Ave
- 423-T-1113 T-1113 Unit 110
- 320 Randolph Ave
- 219 Mason Ave
- 274 Old Course Loop
- 304 Troon Ct
- 35097 Hillsborough Dr
- 14279 Eastfield Dr
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 139
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 125
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 129
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 121
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 131
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 119
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 101
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 143
- 29106 Lankford Hwy Unit 123
- 29106 Lankford Hwy
- 532 Wolf Trap Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.