NOT LISTED FOR SALE

136 Hamlin Dr Canandaigua, NY 14424

Estimated Value: $360,000 - $509,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2017

Last sale price $242,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,071 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Recreation Room
  • Porch
  • Canandaigua Academy Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2017

Super RANCH/1st offering, functional open and flexible floor plan, large kitchen, lovely sun room off great room, meticulously maintained newer home with additional large finished room in basement, perfect for crafts, family gatherings,quilters and entertaining, 2 egress windows plus bilco door to back yard and plumbed for a bath plus sink already in. Storage abounds, central vac. Beautifully landscaped lot with inviting front porch and private back yard with patio, partially fenced.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Caprini

Listing by Caprini Realtors License #37CA1034813 Listed on: 08/24/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Bonita Powers

Listing by Powers REALTORS License #37PO1025431

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,683

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 9,365 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x125
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 320200-070-068-0002-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,683

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

9,365 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Canandaigua Classics
  • Directions: Starting from Route 332 Canandaigua to Cribb Street. Turn left on Hamlin Drive. House on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.215
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canandaigua
  • Ninth Grade High School: Canandaigua Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Canandaigua Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320200-070-068-0002-018-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X125
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7683.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2017
Closed on
Nov 2, 2017
List Price
$247,500
Sold Price
$242,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,500
-2.22%
Current Estimated Value
$421,460

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,460
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2009
Sold by
Lawson Margaret
Bought by
Lawson Margaret Ann and M A Lawson Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2005
Sold by
Cayer Development Llc
Bought by
Lawson Margaret

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Finkle Nancy M $242,000 --
Lawson Margaret Ann -- William R Kenyon
Lawson Margaret $218,821 Derek Brocklebank
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2017 11/02/17 Sold $242,000 -2.2% $140 / Sq Ft
09/02/2017 09/02/17 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2017 08/24/17 For Sale $247,500 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,853 $372,000 $33,100 $338,900
2024 $7,465 $372,000 $33,100 $338,900
2023 $6,331 $261,000 $28,300 $232,700
2022 $6,272 $261,000 $28,300 $232,700
2021 $6,463 $261,000 $28,300 $232,700
2020 $6,369 $240,500 $27,000 $213,500
2019 $6,138 $240,500 $27,000 $213,500
2018 $4,553 $240,500 $27,000 $213,500
2017 $6,138 $236,000 $27,000 $209,000
2016 $3,159 $225,000 $27,000 $198,000
2015 $3,183 $225,000 $27,000 $198,000
2014 -- $225,000 $27,000 $198,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1071411

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320200-070-068-0002-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.