136 W Ocean Ave Norfolk, VA 23503
Northside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $296,305 - $353,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,313
Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 136 W Ocean Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $314,576, approximately $239 per square foot. 136 W Ocean Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Ocean View Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Granby High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2009
Sold by
Goldburg Mary
Bought by
Reinecke Dolan J and Reinecke Natalie D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$11,000
Outstanding Balance
$7,131
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$307,445
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2008
Sold by
Watson Patrick S
Bought by
Goldburg Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,120
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2006
Sold by
Spangler Bonnie K and Hodge Bonnie K
Bought by
Watson Patrick S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reinecke Dolan J | $220,000 | Lawyers Title Insurance | |
| Goldburg Mary | $166,800 | None Available | |
| Watson Patrick S | $3,242,006 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Reinecke Dolan J | $11,000 | |
| Open | Reinecke Dolan J | $216,015 | |
| Previous Owner | Goldburg Mary | $150,120 | |
| Previous Owner | Watson Patrick S | $38,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Watson Patrick S | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,356 | $268,500 | $97,500 | $171,000 |
| 2024 | $3,114 | $249,100 | $97,500 | $151,600 |
| 2023 | $3,114 | $249,100 | $97,500 | $151,600 |
| 2022 | $2,713 | $217,000 | $68,100 | $148,900 |
| 2021 | $2,463 | $197,000 | $64,900 | $132,100 |
| 2020 | $2,358 | $188,600 | $59,000 | $129,600 |
| 2019 | $2,264 | $181,100 | $59,000 | $122,100 |
| 2018 | $2,286 | $182,900 | $59,000 | $123,900 |
| 2017 | $2,078 | $180,700 | $59,000 | $121,700 |
| 2016 | $2,078 | $184,100 | $59,000 | $125,100 |
| 2015 | $2,100 | $184,100 | $59,000 | $125,100 |
| 2014 | $2,100 | $184,100 | $59,000 | $125,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map