136 Walnut St Roselle Park, NJ 07204
Estimated Value: $540,042 - $638,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,108
Sq Ft
$286/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 136 Walnut St, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 and is currently estimated at $602,511, approximately $285 per square foot. 136 Walnut St is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Roselle Park High School and St. Joseph the Carpenter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2005
Sold by
Vega Jenny
Bought by
Romero Carmen and Romero Jorge
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Outstanding Balance
$116,541
Interest Rate
5.54%
Estimated Equity
$485,970
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2002
Sold by
Orejuela Jenny C and Vega Jenny C
Bought by
Vega Jenny C and Romero Carmen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$177,000
Interest Rate
6.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Approved Contractors Inc
Bought by
Orejuela Jenny C
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2000
Sold by
Stevens Edward J
Bought by
Approved Contractors Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
8.19%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Romero Carmen | $50,000 | -- | |
| Vega Jenny C | -- | -- | |
| Orejuela Jenny C | $185,000 | -- | |
| Approved Contractors Inc | $80,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Romero Carmen | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vega Jenny C | $177,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Approved Contractors Inc | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,876 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2024 | $10,608 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2023 | $10,608 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2022 | $10,192 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2021 | $10,120 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2020 | $10,052 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2019 | $9,924 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2018 | $9,788 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2017 | $9,678 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2016 | $9,375 | $246,000 | $94,000 | $152,000 |
| 2015 | $11,101 | $81,700 | $30,800 | $50,900 |
| 2014 | $10,545 | $81,700 | $30,800 | $50,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map