136 Watersedge Dr Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Colington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $512,938 - $571,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,558
Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 136 Watersedge Dr, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $549,735, approximately $352 per square foot. 136 Watersedge Dr is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2007
Sold by
Weatherly Jamie B
Bought by
Ellis Lewis E and Ellis Rossa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Outstanding Balance
$160,756
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$388,979
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2005
Sold by
Hatfield Bob and Hatfield Bob
Bought by
Weatherty Jamie B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Lewis E | $4,420,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Weatherty Jamie B | $353,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ellis Lewis E | $256,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weatherty Jamie B | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,240 | $514,300 | $203,900 | $310,400 |
| 2024 | $1,983 | $317,300 | $90,600 | $226,700 |
| 2023 | $1,983 | $317,300 | $90,600 | $226,700 |
| 2022 | $1,951 | $317,300 | $90,600 | $226,700 |
| 2021 | $1,920 | $317,300 | $90,600 | $226,700 |
| 2020 | $1,915 | $317,300 | $90,600 | $226,700 |
| 2019 | $1,747 | $245,300 | $86,300 | $159,000 |
| 2018 | $1,747 | $245,300 | $86,300 | $159,000 |
| 2017 | $1,747 | $245,300 | $86,300 | $159,000 |
| 2016 | $1,649 | $245,300 | $86,300 | $159,000 |
| 2014 | $1,600 | $245,300 | $86,300 | $159,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map