136 William St Springfield, MA 01105
South End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $735,998
Studio
2
Baths
8,978
Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 136 William St, Springfield, MA 01105 and is currently estimated at $735,998, approximately $81 per square foot. 136 William St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including White Street Elementary School, South End Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2005
Sold by
Scala Gerardo
Bought by
Beyond Garage Llc and Bittel Peter J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$155,214
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$580,784
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 1995
Sold by
Catapult Rlty Corp
Bought by
Scala Gerardo and Scala Teresa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1994
Sold by
Reynolds Jeffrey T
Bought by
Catapuit Rlty Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beyond Garage Llc | $410,000 | -- | |
| Scala Gerardo | $140,000 | -- | |
| Catapuit Rlty Corp | $260,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Beyond Garage Llc | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Catapuit Rlty Corp | $112,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Catapuit Rlty Corp | $550,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,262 | $546,900 | $67,900 | $479,000 |
| 2024 | $19,210 | $542,500 | $67,900 | $474,600 |
| 2023 | $11,881 | $326,400 | $62,500 | $263,900 |
| 2022 | $12,352 | $316,400 | $56,300 | $260,100 |
| 2021 | $12,412 | $316,400 | $53,500 | $262,900 |
| 2020 | $12,161 | $310,000 | $53,500 | $256,500 |
| 2019 | $11,464 | $291,700 | $46,100 | $245,600 |
| 2018 | $10,983 | $279,600 | $46,100 | $233,500 |
| 2017 | $10,279 | $263,100 | $43,900 | $219,200 |
| 2016 | $9,557 | $247,600 | $43,900 | $203,700 |
| 2015 | $9,247 | $238,500 | $43,900 | $194,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map