NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13658 Sylvan Bluff Dr Leesburg, VA 20176

Estimated Value: $911,000 - $939,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,045 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

Last sale price $895,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,732 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • 0.55 Acre Lot
  • Clubhouse
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2025

Beautiful, move-in ready condition: 5000+ sf home with 4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, situated on 1⁄2-acre+ lot, backing to community-protected forest. THREE CAR GARAGE is oversized, with plenty of room for a workshop and storage. Seller offering $10,000 toward Buyers Closing Costs. Peaceful, family-friendly community offers clubhouse, swimming pool, tennis and basketball courts, tot lot, and a large, open park central to the neighborhood. This home has been lovingly cared for, and it shows! Main level features include a home office, gas fireplace in the family room, and a large kitchen with oversized island, abundant countertop and cabinet space, pantry, and eat-in area. Upper level has large primary suite with sitting room, guest room with ensuite bathroom, two additional bedrooms with shared full bath, and a dedicated laundry room with utility sink. Large, finished, walk-up basement features a flex room that can be used as a second office, and plenty of additional storage space! Recent updates to interior finishes provide a fresh aesthetic. Updates include: Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring and fresh paint (Benjamin Moore) on 2 levels; new carpet with premium padding in family room; new custom glass shower enclosures in primary and guest bathrooms; powder room update. HVAC units with UV-light air filtration systems were replaced (2023 & 2024). Aprilaire whole-house humidifier keeps home comfortable throughout the year. Home is wired for Fios. Property is close to Tarara and Creek’s Edge Wineries, Fabbioli Cellars, Droumavalla Farms, & Barnhouse and Vanish Breweries. Farmer John’s Market, Roots 657 Cafe & Local Market, and Temple Hall Farm are also just a few minutes away, with plenty of seasonal venues for the whole family to enjoy! ***Seller offering negotiable Concessions to Buyers Closing Costs- $10,000***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keith Howard

(703) 430-9008 klrw420@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #0225181516 Listed on: 03/20/2025

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Megan Duke

(703) 430-9008 klrw420@kw.com Keller Williams Realty

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,008

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is zoned PDRV

HOA Fees

  • $149 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views of Woods
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 102372080000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management, pool(s), snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,008

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

HOA Fees

$149 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Oven - Wall
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 5295
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5045
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 250.79
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3688
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1357
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 250
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1607
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 149.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Bike Trail, Club House, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: POTOMAC COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: LUCKETTS
  • High School: TUSCARORA
  • Middle Or Junior School: SMART'S MILL

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Backs To Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 23958.00
  • Zoning: PDRV
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7008.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 102372080000
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2025
Closed on
May 14, 2025
Sold by
Shaffer Robert A
Bought by
Hannoch Carolyn Anne and Brumm Donald Joseph
Seller's Agent
Keith Howard
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Megan Duke
Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$949,900
Sold Price
$895,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-5.78%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$923,684

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,684
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2006
Sold by
Beazer Homes Corp
Bought by
Cassine Kenneth A and Bullock Cassine,Jay Patrice

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
6.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hannoch Carolyn Anne $895,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Cassine Kenneth A $575,200 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cassine Kenneth A $460,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $895,000 -3.2% $177 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 Price Changed $924,900 -2.6% $183 / Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 For Sale $949,900 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,004 $870,030 $226,000 $644,030
2024 $7,008 $810,220 $226,000 $584,220
2023 $6,830 $780,620 $226,000 $554,620
2022 $6,336 $711,950 $196,000 $515,950
2021 $6,038 $616,170 $167,000 $449,170
2020 $6,005 $580,150 $146,000 $434,150
2019 $5,975 $571,790 $146,000 $425,790
2018 $5,985 $551,570 $146,000 $405,570
2017 $6,010 $534,220 $146,000 $388,220
2016 $6,040 $527,490 $0 $0
2015 $5,995 $382,210 $0 $382,210
2014 $5,897 $379,520 $0 $379,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2091396

Bright MLS

APN: 102-37-2080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.