NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $695,000 - $731,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,482 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2020

Last sale price $515,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,618 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2020

Welcome to 13669 Heythorpe Court where almost every room in this gorgeous 3 BR/3 BA Marjoram model features natural light for a sparkling sunlight-filled home. This home has been meticulously updated and is completely move-in ready. Are you ready to cook and entertain in this spacious and updated kitchen with its refreshed kitchen cabinets, granite, new backsplash, ceramic tile flooring, and stainless steel appliances? Here's your chance! With this chilly winter weather upon us, the family room is certainly the place to cozy up next to the raised hearth gas fireplace. Or, get some R&R in your remodeled master bathroom with heated ceramic tile flooring, wall to wall cabinets with double vanities, and an enlarged shower with a frameless glass shower door! During those warmer days, head on out to your private and secluded attached screened-in porch to enjoy a glass of your favorite wine or a sweet tea. This is your own little sanctuary where you'll feel like you're on your own little private island! There is even more to offer in this home including the patio, newer wide plank engineered hardwood floors, separate laundry room, and custom landscaping. The Heritage Hunt 55 and better community also offers a wide array of amenities like an indoor and outdoor pool, fitness center, tennis courts, bocce courts, pickleball courts (being built), a clubhouse, walking paths, and a gated community entrance. Plus an 18 hole Championship Arthur Hills Golf Course with memberships available or a pay as you play rate. You are still close to major commuting routes, wineries, incredible restaurants and shopping! The purchaser pays a one-time community capitalization fee of $3720 at settlement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annette Greco

(703) 935-2308 annette@thegrecogroup.com Samson Properties License #0225200464 Listed on: 01/15/2020

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynn O'Neill

(703) 754-1770 househunter@comcast.net RE/MAX Gateway License #0225103730

RE/MAX Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,830

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 9,570 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned PMR

HOA Fees

  • $310 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,482 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7398-92-5553

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • $3,720 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include cable TV, common area maintenance, high speed internet, management, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, security gate, snow removal, standard phone service, trash
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • Heritage Hunt HOA
  • Built by US Homes
  • Heritage Hunt Subdivision, Marjoram Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,830

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

9,570 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$310 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Grab Bars Mod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2020-01-15
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Skylight(s), Sprinkler System, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Loft, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Screened Porch
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2482
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2482
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 211.52
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2482
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Built In, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Refuse: 70.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Central, Programmable Thermostat
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector, Security Gate
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Under Ground
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 310.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Billiard Room, Cable, Club House, Common Grounds, Fitness Center, Gated Community, Golf Course Membership Available, Golf Course, Library, Meeting Room, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Cable Tv, Common Area Maintenance, High Speed Internet, Management, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Security Gate, Snow Removal, Standard Phone Service, Trash
  • HOA Name: HERITAGE HUNT HOA
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Community Pool Features: In Ground, Indoor

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 3720.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: TYLER
  • High School: BATTLEFIELD
  • Middle Or Junior School: BULL RUN

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9570.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4830.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7398-92-5553
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2023
Sold by
Martorana John Charles and Martorana Elizabeth
Bought by
Elizabeth And John Charles Martorana Living T
Current Estimated Value
$712,813

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2020
Closed on
Mar 2, 2020
Sold by
Jackson David Edward and Jackson Martha Knecht
Bought by
Martorana John Charles and Martorana Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Annette Greco
Samson Properties
Buyer's Agent
Lynn O'Neill
RE/MAX Gateway
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.39%
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2014
Closed on
May 7, 2014
List Price
$474,900
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.96%
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
4.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Elizabeth And John Charles Martorana Living T -- --
Martorana John Charles $515,000 Mbh Settlement Group Lc
Jackson David E $460,000 --
Frulia Robert J $318,607 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Martorana John Charles $412,000
Previous Owner Jackson David E $270,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2020 03/02/20 Sold $515,000 -1.9% $207 / Sq Ft
01/20/2020 01/20/20 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2020 01/15/20 For Sale $525,000 +14.1% $212 / Sq Ft
05/09/2014 05/09/14 Sold $460,000 -1.1% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/14/2014 04/14/14 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2014 04/10/14 Price Changed $465,000 -2.1% $156 / Sq Ft
01/08/2014 01/08/14 For Sale $474,900 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,410 $589,300 $175,000 $414,300
2024 $5,410 $544,000 $162,100 $381,900
2023 $5,436 $522,400 $155,500 $366,900
2022 $5,521 $498,500 $147,000 $351,500
2021 $5,414 $443,000 $131,800 $311,200
2020 $6,460 $416,800 $125,800 $291,000
2019 $6,158 $397,300 $123,700 $273,600
2018 $4,721 $391,000 $121,100 $269,900
2017 $4,754 $384,900 $119,300 $265,600
2016 $4,800 $392,500 $119,300 $273,200
2015 $2,109 $399,400 $120,500 $278,900
2014 $2,109 $358,200 $109,600 $248,600

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAPW485086

Bright MLS

APN: 7398-92-5553

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.