NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1368 Stone Mill Rd Hurt, VA 24563

Estimated Value: $85,000 - $138,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
948 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2022

Last sale price $86,500 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $686 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Porch
  • John L. Hurt Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fireplace
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2022

Charming bunglaow, living room and den, front porch & deck, EBB heat, but ducts are in from a previous furnace. part basement Storage bldg !! Carport, Pretty lot !!A small sitting room off kit., add Donald N Hodges as 3rd owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marlene Shelton-Giles

REMAX 1ST OLYMPIC REALTORS Listed on: 03/16/2022

REMAX 1ST OLYMPIC REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Mls

NON MEMBER OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $322

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 1.65 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned R 1

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Asbestos

Interior Spaces

  • 948 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Cellar
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Est. Annual Taxes

$322

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

1.65 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.65
  • Subdivision Name: No
  • Directions: From Altavista, take Pittsylvania ave for 2 miles, Left on Stonemill Rd. about 1/5 miles on right
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 948
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Partial, Crawl Space, Unfinished, Cellar
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 948
  • Room Living Room Area: 143
  • Room Family Room Area: 156

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1-5 acres
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Asbestos
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck
  • Property Condition: 41 to 75 Years Old
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport-Single Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric, Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Bottled Gas, Electric, Wall Furnace

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 71874
  • Zoning: R 1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 322

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2021
Sold by
Brooks Walter H and Napier Jeannette B
Bought by
Wade Kristina M
Current Estimated Value
$121,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$19,000
Outstanding Balance
$17,330
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$104,311

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wade Kristina M $54,000 Reliance Title & Stlmnt Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wade Kristina M $19,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2022 05/10/22 Sold $86,500 -6.5% $91 / Sq Ft
05/04/2022 05/04/22 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2022 03/16/22 For Sale $92,500 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $444 $79,200 $10,000 $69,200
2024 $444 $79,200 $10,000 $69,200
2023 $444 $79,200 $10,000 $69,200
2022 $392 $43,800 $10,000 $33,800
2021 $272 $43,800 $10,000 $33,800
2020 $272 $43,800 $10,000 $33,800
2019 $272 $43,800 $10,000 $33,800
2018 $272 $43,800 $10,000 $33,800
2017 $125 $43,800 $10,000 $33,800
2016 $250 $42,300 $10,000 $32,300
2015 $125 $42,300 $10,000 $32,300
2011 -- $41,700 $10,000 $31,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 64563

APN: 2566-06-1446

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.