NOT LISTED FOR SALE

137 Augusta Dr Gilberts, IL 60136

Estimated Value: $502,866 - $543,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,281 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2025

Last sale price $515,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,708 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to 137 Augusta Drive in the desirable Timber Trails neighborhood of Gilberts-where charm, functionality, and modern touches come together to create the perfect place to call home! With over 3,200 sq ft plus a partially finished basement, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers an open floor plan designed for everyday living, entertaining, and everything in between. Step inside to beautiful hardwood floors that flow throughout most of the main level, complemented by 9' ceilings and an abundance of natural light. The heart of the home is the spacious kitchen, featuring white shaker-style 42" cabinets, granite countertops, a center island, a reverse osmosis system for fresh, clean water, and stainless steel appliances-including a brand-new refrigerator (2025), dishwasher (2025), and microwave (2024). The kitchen opens to the expansive family room, where a wood-burning, gas-starter fireplace sets the scene for cozy winter nights. A formal living and dining room offer the perfect setting for special gatherings. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, each with its own walk-in closet. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a soaking tub, separate shower, and double vanity. A spacious loft offers an ideal spot for a playroom, study space, or reading nook, while the second-floor laundry brings convenience to your everyday. The partially finished basement adds even more versatility, with a bonus room that can serve as a home office, craft space, workshop, or homeschool room-plus plenty of unfinished space is awaiting your personal touch. Outside, the large fenced yard, paver patio, and open space for play and relaxation make it perfect for outdoor living. The 3-car heated garage offers space for vehicles, storage, or even a home gym. Recent updates include dual A/C and furnaces (2018), a new roof (2019), new carpet (2022), and custom rugs (2025). Located in a charming community with parks, ponds, and bike trails, this home is truly move-in ready and a must see! Don't miss the chance to make this beautiful home your own. Showings begin Thursday, August 14.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Loredo

Baird & Warner Real Estate - Algonquin License #475211735 Listed on: 08/12/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,629

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 9,666 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 74x132
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,281 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Timber Trails Subdivision, Yorkshire Floorplan
  • Community Lake

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,629

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

9,666 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Timber Trails
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Workshop
  • LivingArea: 3281
  • Other Equipment: Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Security Cameras
  • Room Type: Foyer, Loft, Bonus Room
  • Window Features: Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, On Site, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 390
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gilberts Elementary School
  • High School: Hampshire High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hampshire Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2219
  • Lot Dimensions: 74X132
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10629
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2025
Closed on
Oct 17, 2025
List Price
$524,799
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,799
-1.87%
Views
35
Current Estimated Value
$522,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,467
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.60%
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Outstanding Balance
$412,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,467

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2018
Closed on
Apr 30, 2018
List Price
$327,900
Sold Price
$309,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,900
-5.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.08%
Original Mortgage
$282,966
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2017
Sold by
Tuohy Michael W and Tuohy Barbara L
Bought by
Yousif Alen W and Yousif Jordan A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,566
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2003
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Tuohy Michael W and Tuohy Barbara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,800
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cardenas Roberto $515,000 Chicago Title
Weliky Bruce $309,000 Fidelity National Title
Yousif Alen W $300,000 First American Title
Tuohy Michael W $334,500 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cardenas Roberto $412,000
Previous Owner Weliky Bruce $282,966
Previous Owner Yousif Alen W $294,566
Previous Owner Tuohy Michael W $300,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Sold $515,000 -1.9% $157 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Sale $524,799 +69.8% $160 / Sq Ft
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Sold $309,000 -1.2% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2018 03/13/18 Price Changed $312,900 -0.6% $95 / Sq Ft
03/06/2018 03/06/18 Price Changed $314,900 -1.6% $96 / Sq Ft
02/27/2018 02/27/18 Price Changed $319,900 -1.5% $98 / Sq Ft
02/21/2018 02/21/18 Price Changed $324,900 -0.9% $99 / Sq Ft
02/10/2018 02/10/18 For Sale $327,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,629 $147,037 $29,314 $117,723
2023 $10,329 $132,969 $26,509 $106,460
2022 $9,972 $122,597 $24,441 $98,156
2021 $9,691 $115,309 $22,988 $92,321
2020 $9,531 $112,365 $22,401 $89,964
2019 $9,304 $107,846 $21,500 $86,346
2018 $9,057 $101,216 $20,178 $81,038
2017 $9,216 $100,449 $19,215 $81,234
2016 $9,103 $95,629 $18,293 $77,336
2015 -- $90,318 $17,277 $73,041
2014 -- $89,842 $12,957 $76,885
2013 -- $91,489 $13,195 $78,294

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12441307

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-36-205-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.