137 Cove Point Rd E Charlestown, RI 02813
Estimated payment $28,400/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- Water Access
- Deck
- Chariho High School Rated 10
- 3.94 Acre Lot
- Contemporary Architecture
About This Home
This is a rare opportunity to own a signature waterfront property on Quonnie Pond in Charlestown. Located at the end of a private road, this magnificent home offers unparalleled seclusion and tranquility. Set on almost 4 acres, the property features 200 feet of water frontage and deeded rights to a shared dock and a dedicated mooring. Quononchontaug Pond is Rhode Island's finest ocean-access salt pond and provides limitless opportunities for boating, paddleboarding, fishing and clamming. This gracious family home was architecturally designed to blend seamlessly into an extraordinary setting that features rock outcroppings, perennial gardens, woodlands and a breathtaking salt marsh. Built to modern standards with particular attention paid to craftsmanship, building materials, and graceful proportions, this home was conceived to bring people together and create magical memories. In addition to the sumptuous primary bedroom, the home includes two other en-suite bedrooms, an office and two guest rooms that will accommodate all of your summer guests in style. A beautiful deck and a massive screen porch overlook the pond and the salt marsh and are favorite gathering spots throughout the day. The property also includes a charming boathouse that can be enjoyed in a variety of different ways. One could wait for a generation for a property like this to become available. Call today for your private tour of this very special offering.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $23,695
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- 3.94 Acre Lot
- Beach Front
- Cul-De-Sac
- Wooded Lot
- Property is zoned R3A
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Shingle Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 4,500 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wet Bar
- Cathedral Ceiling
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Bathtub with Shower
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Underground Utilities
- 200+ Amp Service
- Power Generator
- Private Water Source
- Well
- Oil Water Heater
- Septic Tank
- Cable TV Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 27
- Assessor Parcel Number 137COVEPOINTEASTCHAR
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,310 | $4,099,500 | $2,869,800 | $1,229,700 |
| 2024 | $23,695 | $4,099,500 | $2,869,800 | $1,229,700 |
| 2023 | $23,531 | $4,099,500 | $2,869,800 | $1,229,700 |
| 2022 | $20,878 | $2,555,500 | $1,562,000 | $993,500 |
| 2021 | $20,904 | $2,555,500 | $1,562,000 | $993,500 |
| 2020 | $21,032 | $2,555,500 | $1,562,000 | $993,500 |
| 2019 | $22,552 | $2,443,300 | $1,562,000 | $881,300 |
| 2018 | $23,553 | $2,443,300 | $1,562,000 | $881,300 |
| 2017 | $23,431 | $2,443,300 | $1,562,000 | $881,300 |
| 2016 | $23,245 | $2,276,700 | $1,420,900 | $855,800 |
| 2015 | $22,972 | $2,272,200 | $1,420,900 | $851,300 |
| 2014 | $22,495 | $2,272,200 | $1,420,900 | $851,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $4,950,000 | -- | $1,100 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $762,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $265,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $25,000 | No Value Available |
Source: State-Wide MLS
MLS Number: 1406473
APN: CHAR-000003-000000-000027
- 39 Brookside Dr
- 68 Rossini Rd
- 85 Gounod Rd
- 25 Robin Way
- 5717 Post Rd
- 853 W Beach Rd
- 135 Ross Hill Rd
- 31 Ninigret Ave
- 148 Ross Hill Rd
- 34 Sandpiper Ln
- 5 Sunnyside Dr
- 243 S Woody Hill Rd
- 18 Fallon Trail
- 11 Bucks Trail
- 112 Noyes Neck Rd
- 57 Healey Brook Dr
- 263 Post Rd
- 7 Fenway Rd
- 32 Breach Dr
- 22 Breach Dr
- 245 Cove Point Rd W
- 20 Wagner Rd