NOT LISTED FOR SALE

137 Sarah Pearl Rd Hampton, CT 06247

Estimated Value: $400,785 - $528,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,678 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2021

Last sale price $330,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,701 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

MULTIPLE OFFERS IN HAND. HIGHEST & BEST OFFER MUST BE RECEIVED BY 8:00PM ON FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5TH. Private Colonial surrounded by nature, located on a low traffic dead end road. This property has been beautifully updated and maintained. Heat with pellet stove or oil - your choice! Enjoy the new large Trek deck with tranquil views of woods and a pond. Large open kitchen offers newer appliances, a breakfast bar, pellet stove, and a beautiful bay window that overlooks the backyard and deck. In addition, the main floor hosts a large full bath with laundry, and a family and living room with beautiful hardwood floors. Upstairs you will find 4 bedrooms and a large full bath with double sinks. This property will not disappoint with its many recent updates: newer roof, windows, air conditioning, updated bathrooms, kitchen countertops, and heated loft. There is nothing to do. Move in and relax!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Orcutt

Simply Sold Real Estate License #RES.0807603 Listed on: 01/27/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Giulia Terese

Hagel & Assoc. Real Estate License #RES.0811742

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,571

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 2.41 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Attic

  • Attic Fan
  • Finished Attic

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Split Air Conditioning
  • Wall Furnace
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Private Company Owned Well
  • Fuel Tank Located in Basement
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: All Commissions to be paid at closing and the transfer of property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,571

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

2.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1814
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1814
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 864
  • Total Sq Ft: 2678
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4077
  • Directions: Rte 6 or 97 to Bigelow Rd. to Sarah Pearl Rd. House about a 1/2 mile on right
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 10
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Finished
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room, Workshop
  • Laundry Room Location: In Main Bathroom

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Paved
  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Attic Fan, Split System, Wall Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard, Wall Unit
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: 50 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.4100
  • Lot Description: Secluded, Water View, Lightly Wooded
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: res

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 3571
  • Mil Rate Base: 25.500
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1685776

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hampton
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2021
Closed on
Apr 23, 2021
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
6.49%
Current Estimated Value
$439,446

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,446
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.84%
Original Mortgage
$268,620
Outstanding Balance
$242,203
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$197,243

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mckinnon Meaghan $330,000 None Available
Mckinnon Meaghan $330,000 None Available
Rogers Kale E $195,000 --
Rogers Kale E $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mckinnon Meaghan $268,620
Closed Mckinnon Meaghan $268,620
Previous Owner Rogers Kale E $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold $330,000 +6.5% $123 / Sq Ft
02/05/2021 02/05/21 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2021 02/01/21 For Sale $309,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,287 $199,570 $33,440 $166,130
2024 $4,157 $199,570 $33,440 $166,130
2023 $3,395 $140,050 $29,090 $110,960
2022 $3,150 $140,050 $29,090 $110,960
2021 $3,329 $140,050 $29,090 $110,960
2020 $3,571 $140,050 $29,090 $110,960
2019 $3,616 $140,050 $29,090 $110,960
2018 $3,831 $139,460 $24,590 $114,870
2017 $3,975 $139,460 $24,590 $114,870
2016 $3,975 $139,460 $24,590 $114,870
2015 $4,255 $139,460 $24,590 $114,870
2014 $4,146 $139,460 $24,590 $114,870
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170364867

SmartMLS

APN: HAMP-004008-000018-000005B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.