NOT LISTED FOR SALE

137 Thelonious Dr Unit 1402 Austin, TX 78745

South Austin Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $322,661 - $409,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,532 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,690 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Wooded Lot
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 2-minute walk to Meadow Lea Park

About This Home

As of September 2023

Welcome to the enclave at 7300 South Congress, in the beating heart of South Austin! This pristine townhouse lives like a single-family home, complete with its own fenced-in backyard. You'll love the light-filled, open-plan living space and natural gas fireplace downstairs. You'll find soaring high ceilings upstairs, tons of closet space, a spa-like primary bathroom, plus a versatile flex-space to use as an office, games room, or media room.

Nestled on the end of a street on a tranquil cul-de-sac, you're just 2 minutes away from an H-E-B, as well as some of Austin's trendiest new breweries, restaurants and bars. There is so much to fall in love with here; the community is wonderful, and this Milestone-built home is impeccably soundproofed, meaning noise from side neighbors won't be an issue. Just 4 years old, the home boasts luxury vinyl flooring, quartz countertops, and so much storage! Will you be the one to make it your own?

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Olivia Vale

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0738950 Listed on: 09/07/2023

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Behe

Bramlett Partners License #0631357

Bramlett Partners

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 871 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $285 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,532 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Hall
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer
  • Washer and Dryer
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include recyclable materials

• Down Payment Assistance Available
  • Tax Lot 1402
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04240706590000
  • 2% Total Tax Rate

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, trash
  • 7300 South Congress Association
  • 7300 South Congress Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

871 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$285 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Restrictions: None
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: Easy access off South Congress!
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Estimated Taxes: 8500.00
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances
  • Green Sustainability: Recyclable Materials
  • Guest Accommodation Description: None
  • Home Sale Contingency: No
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1532.00
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling-Vaulted, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Location: In Hall
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Num Dining: 1
  • Num Living: 1
  • Num Other Level Beds: 3
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Washer/Dryer
  • Appliances: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: None
  • Window Features: Low Emissivity Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Internet-Cable, Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Trash
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 285.00

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: 7300 South Congress
  • Requirement: Mandatory
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Picnic Area, Walk/Bike/Hike/Jog Trail(s

Schools

  • School District: Austin ISD
  • Elementary School: Williams
  • High School: Crockett
  • Middle/Junior School: Bedichek

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Trees-Moderate
  • Parcel Number: 04240706590000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 871.20
  • Subdivision Name: 7300 South Congress

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – Partial, Wood Siding
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1769
  • Tax Lot: 1402
  • Tax Rate: 2.30000000000000
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2023
Closed on
Oct 6, 2023
List Price
$389,000
Views
68
Current Estimated Value
$374,415

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.55%
Original Mortgage
$370,500
Outstanding Balance
$363,364
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$11,051

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2020
Sold by
Milstone Hoen Llc
Bought by
Salter Taylor B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,749
Interest Rate
3.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fen Sophia $370,500
Previous Owner Salter Taylor B $294,749
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Sold -- -- --
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $389,000 0.0% $254 / Sq Ft
07/10/2023 07/10/23 Rented $2,550 0.0% --
06/27/2023 06/27/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Price Changed $2,550 -1.7% $2 / Sq Ft
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Price Changed $2,595 -2.1% $2 / Sq Ft
06/07/2023 06/07/23 Price Changed $2,650 +60.6% $2 / Sq Ft
06/07/2023 06/07/23 For Rent $1,650 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,895 $336,156 $76,680 $259,476
2023 $4,956 $355,144 $0 $0
2022 $8,541 $432,455 $64,630 $367,825
2021 $6,389 $293,507 $34,469 $259,038
2020 $2,351 $109,626 $27,575 $82,051
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3431979

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 925093

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.