NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1370 W Mound Rd Decatur, IL 62526

Estimated Value: $101,000 - $127,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
858 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2018

Last sale price $62,000 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $782 / mo

80 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fruit Trees
  • Bungalow
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Air
  • Replacement Windows

About This Home

As of October 2018

What a great place to rest your head. 1.59 acres close to town with all kinds of trees and plenty of room to add whatever you want. House has a great front porch entry that you can watch the wildlife or the sunrise. The kitchen has a dishwasher and newer range top and fridge. Basement has a sump pump, and a wood-burning stove for supplemental heat. if ever necessary. Bath has tub with hand-held shower. Old play house and shed. Garage needs some TLC, but it's two car and close to the house. Sun porch is functional since it is heated and cooled. Look today!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lana Smith

Brinkoetter REALTORS® License #475125920 Listed on: 06/21/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

William Hart

Brinkoetter, Realtors License #475178845

Brinkoetter, Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1.59 Acre Lot
  • Fruit Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Warrensburg-Latham Elementary And Middle School
  • Warrensburg-Latham High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-07-28-453-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1.59 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 858.0
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3850
  • Co List Office Phone: 217-875-0555
  • Directions: From MacArthur turn West. House is located down long lane north side of road just west of Sims Manor entrance off Mound.
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.59
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 858.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Other, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Replacement Windows

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fruit Trees
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• High School: Warrensburg-Latham
  • Middle Or Junior School: Warrensburg-Latham
  • Junior High Dist: Warrensburg Latham Dist 11

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 69260.4
  • Parcel #: 07-07-28-453-018
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2018
Closed on
Oct 10, 2018
List Price
$72,000
Sold Price
$62,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-13.89%
Current Estimated Value
$114,225

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,225
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.38%
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Outstanding Balance
$49,225
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayes Michael A $62,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayes Michael A $56,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/10/2018 10/10/18 Sold $62,000 -13.9% $72 / Sq Ft
09/10/2018 09/10/18 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2018 06/21/18 For Sale $72,000 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,066 $28,240 $7,397 $20,843
2023 $1,882 $25,961 $6,800 $19,161
2022 $1,749 $24,077 $6,306 $17,771
2021 $1,697 $23,028 $5,897 $17,131
2020 $1,640 $22,553 $5,776 $16,777
2019 $1,640 $22,553 $5,776 $16,777
2018 $1,147 $22,714 $5,817 $16,897
2017 $0 $22,612 $5,791 $16,821
2016 $0 $22,666 $5,805 $16,861
2015 -- $22,397 $5,736 $16,661
2014 -- $22,397 $5,736 $16,661
2013 -- $22,397 $5,736 $16,661
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6182653

APN: 07-07-28-453-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.