$485,000
$50K PRICE DROP

13789 Woolsey Rd Hampton, GA 30228

Estimated payment $3,129/month

Total Views 5,539
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,824 Sq Ft
$101 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.96 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Double Vanity
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Entrance Foyer

About This Home

Enjoy privacy, space, and endless possibilities with this home situated on nearly 2 beautiful acres in a peaceful rural setting. This property features a full finished basement with a full bathroom, offering flexible living space ideal for guests, recreation, or extended family.The expansive acreage provides plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, animals, or future expansion. While the property is not fully fenced, it offers ample open space to customize to your needs and vision. Convenient Access to Hampton and Surrounding Areas. This home is perfect for buyers seeking land, privacy, and versatility while still being conveniently located near Hampton, shopping, dining, and major roadways. Whether you’re looking for space to spread out or a property with room to grow, this home offers a great opportunity to create your ideal retreat.

Listing Agent

Mark Spain

Mark Spain Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 770-886-9000 License #178501 Listed on: 01/14/2026

Mark Spain Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Tiawanna Collins

Mark Spain Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 770-886-9000 License #410135

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,508

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.96 Acre Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 4,824 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04239 242009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,508

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.96 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MSRE01
  • Co List Office Phone: 770-886-9000
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MSRE01
  • Subdivision Name: none
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 04-00239-024-2009
  • Special Features: BrokerOpen

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer
  • Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished Bath, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

• Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: 04239 242009
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 85290.48
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6508

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rivers Edge
  • High School: Lovejoy

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,583 $208,000 $14,560 $193,440
2024 $6,507 $208,000 $13,920 $194,080
2023 $5,451 $178,960 $15,000 $163,960
2022 $4,344 $120,680 $15,000 $105,680
2021 $3,716 $104,080 $15,000 $89,080
2020 $3,782 $104,562 $16,326 $88,236
2019 $3,927 $106,730 $16,326 $90,404
2018 $3,658 $100,110 $16,326 $83,784
2017 $2,979 $83,211 $16,326 $66,885
2016 $2,969 $82,957 $16,326 $66,631
2015 $2,950 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,651 $51,488 $16,589 $34,898
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $485,000 -3.0% $101 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $499,900 -5.7% $104 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $530,000 -0.9% $110 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 For Sale $535,000 +2.9% $111 / Sq Ft
03/22/2023 03/22/23 Sold $520,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/22/2023 03/22/23 Sold $520,000 -1.0% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2023 03/08/23 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
02/19/2023 02/19/23 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2023 02/19/23 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2023 01/31/23 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 For Sale $525,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $520,000 --
Warranty Deed $375 --
Deed $255,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $423,280 FHA
Previous Owner $204,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7702944

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 04-00239-242-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.