$159,900
SOLD MAY 22, 2026

138 Blunt Ave Austin, IN 47102

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,824 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

43 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome home to 138 Blunt Avenue in Austin, IN! Originally built circa 1940, this charming home is filled with space and character you don't often find. Offering 5 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, there is plenty of room to spread out and make this home your own. Enjoy relaxing mornings and evenings on the covered front and back porches. The roof is approximately 2 years old, and the home comes fully applianced, making it truly move-in ready. All of this at a great price-schedule your showing today before this one is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Casey Kovener-Elkins

Kovener & Associates Real Esta Brokerage Email: caseybeth77@gmail.com License #RB14051597 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-BLC Member

MIBOR REALTOR® Association

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,218

Year Built

  • Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 720336120081000003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,218

Year Built

Built in 1940 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Building Area Total: 1824
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: caseybeth77@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl
  • Living Area: 1824
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1140
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 684

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Austin Middle School

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Parcel Number: 720336120081000003
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1218
  • Tax Lot: 43
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 609

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Austin Elementary School
  • High School: Austin High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2014
Sold by
U S Bank Trust Na
Bought by
Mccullough Mary Helen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 3, 2014
Sold by
Polly Wade and Polly P
Bought by
U S Bank Trust N A and Lsf8 Master Participation Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2005
Sold by
Roth Monte and Roth Barbara
Bought by
Polly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2001
Sold by
Melissa Hollan
Bought by
Roth Monte and Roth Barbara

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $15,000 Mmremtitle,Llc
Sheriffs Deed $89,940 None Available
Warranty Deed -- Archer Land Title
Warranty Deed $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Sold $159,900 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $159,900 -1.6% $88 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $162,500 0.0% $89 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $162,500 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,094 $49,700 $6,500 $43,200
2024 $1,094 $44,600 $6,500 $38,100
2023 $1,174 $44,400 $6,500 $37,900
2022 $965 $43,700 $6,500 $37,200
2021 $843 $40,700 $6,500 $34,200
2020 $1,967 $40,700 $6,500 $34,200
2019 $1,791 $33,100 $6,500 $26,600
2018 $2,339 $34,700 $6,500 $28,200
2017 $773 $34,800 $6,500 $28,300
2016 $698 $34,900 $6,500 $28,400
2014 $310 $52,100 $7,000 $45,100
2013 $310 $56,600 $7,000 $49,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22087076

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 72-03-36-120-081.000-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.