NOT LISTED FOR SALE

138 Circle Dr Mount Holly, NC 28120

Estimated Value: $201,000 - $280,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,066 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2024

Last sale price $220,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,448 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Cute 2/1 brick ranch in Mt. Holly. Needs a lot of TLC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Bain

Keller Williams Unlimited Brokerage Email: brian@bainfrey.com License #278890 Listed on: 07/31/2024

Keller Williams Unlimited

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Reardon

RE/MAX Executive License #215673

RE/MAX Executive

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 0.6

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,066 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Property is zoned R1
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Ridgeview Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 180458

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Concrete
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 206.38
  • Geocode Confidence: Medium
  • Attribution Contact: brian@bainfrey.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: No
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1066
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1066
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1066
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Full

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: None
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 180458
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: R1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2024
Closed on
Sep 26, 2024
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%
Views
6
Current Estimated Value
$248,424

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,424
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.78%
Original Mortgage
$224,730
Outstanding Balance
$221,558
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$12,142

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2021
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$209,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.84%
Original Mortgage
$184,500
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2021
Sold by
Mcallister Carey and Mcallister David
Bought by
Opendoor Property J Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2005
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Mcallister David P and Mcallister Carey M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2004
Sold by
Delaney Daniel J and Mortgage Electronic Registrati

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Riffle Adam C $220,000 None Listed On Document
Atherton Jan $209,000 Chicago Title
Opendoor Property J Llc $205,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Opendoor Property Jr Llc $205,000 Chicago Title
Mcallister David P -- --
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $85,379 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Riffle Adam C $224,730
Previous Owner Atherton Jan $184,500
Previous Owner Mcallister David P $88,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $206 / Sq Ft
08/02/2024 08/02/24 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2024 07/31/24 For Sale $225,000 +7.7% $211 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Sold $209,000 -0.5% $196 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2021 10/25/21 For Sale $210,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,467 $205,410 $23,000 $182,410
2024 $1,630 $228,340 $23,000 $205,340
2023 $1,587 $228,340 $23,000 $205,340
2022 $1,111 $120,780 $18,000 $102,780
2021 $115 $120,780 $18,000 $102,780
2019 $1,134 $120,780 $18,000 $102,780
2018 $887 $89,643 $16,800 $72,843
2017 $870 $89,643 $16,800 $72,843
2016 $870 $89,643 $0 $0
2014 $912 $94,005 $21,000 $73,005

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4166612

Canopy MLS

APN: 180458

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.