$864,500
PENDING

138 Cold Spring Rd Avon, CT 06001

Estimated payment $6,010/month

Total Views 1,002
5 Beds
5 Baths
3,928 Sq Ft
$220 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Covered Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Roaring Brook School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

Welcome to this exceptional 5 bed/3.2 bath home nestled in Avonridge, one of Avon's most sought after neighborhoods. This brick & clapboard house, set on a beautifully maintained, flat level, 1.2 acre lot, creates a striking first impression from the moment you arrive. A dramatic 2 story entryway welcomes you inside & is gracefully flanked by a spacious LR & an elegant formal DR, both freshly painted. Refinished hardwood floors add warmth & sophistication thru/out the main level. The expansive eat-in kitchen is thoughtfully designed w/an abundance of cabinetry, island, & pantry. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the FR allowing for a connected living space. A wet bar further enhances the home's entertaining appeal. Sliders from the kitchen lead to a screened porch, perfect for morning coffee, while an additional slider in the FR provides access to the spacious deck, both w/views of the lush, large yard. The main level offers exceptional convenience w/two powder rooms along w/a dedicated laundry room. Upstairs you will find 5 generously sized BR's. Two of the BR's feature Jack & Jill full baths. The primary suite serves as a private sanctuary complete w/a spacious ensuite bath & walk-in closet. The two full baths on this level have been beautifully remodeled w/modern finishes. The 5th large BR is privately set w/it's own full bath & rear staircase. Town water & sewer. Newer roof, windows, & appliances. Conveniently located near Avon's top rated schools, shopping & recreation.

Listing Agent

Fern Fitzgerald

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. Brokerage Phone: (860) 810-8104 License #RES.0774251 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,786

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R40

Interior Spaces

  • 3,928 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Thermal Windows
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 438081

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,786

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3928
  • Total Sq Ft: 3928
  • Year Built: 1985
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Private School(s), Public Pool, Shopping/Mall, Stables/Riding
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Juniper to Avonridge to Cold Spring or Stagecoach to Cold Spring
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 677-7321
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished, Full With Hatchway
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Underground Utilities, Deck, Gutters, Covered Deck, Underground Sprinkler
  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard, Brick
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, 50 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.2
  • Lot Description: Some Wetlands Lightly Wooded Level Lot
  • Zoning: R40
  • Parcel #: 438081

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 16786

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,786 $545,870 $123,970 $421,900
2024 $16,191 $545,870 $123,970 $421,900
2023 $12,423 $351,020 $95,970 $255,050
2022 $12,149 $351,020 $95,970 $255,050
2021 $12,008 $351,020 $95,970 $255,050
2020 $11,549 $351,020 $95,970 $255,050
2019 $11,549 $351,020 $95,970 $255,050
2018 $11,238 $358,460 $95,970 $262,490
2017 $10,965 $358,460 $95,970 $262,490
2016 $10,582 $358,460 $95,970 $262,490
2015 $10,324 $358,460 $95,970 $262,490
2014 $10,062 $355,280 $95,970 $259,310
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $864,500 +6.1% $220 / Sq Ft
08/24/2022 08/24/22 Sold $815,000 +9.4% $207 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2022 04/29/22 For Sale $745,000 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $815,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $815,000 None Available
Deed -- None Available
Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $652,500 --
Warranty Deed $652,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $475,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $522,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $65,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24167549

SmartMLS

APN: AVON-000011-000000-000187-000138

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.