$1,275,000

1381 Malachite Ave Mentone, CA 92359

Estimated payment $7,140/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
5,363 Sq Ft
$238 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.67 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Redlands East Valley High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

Great opportunity on 6 units in Mentone. 3 -2 unit buildings on a 29,000 sq foot level lot. each unit is @894 sq ft 2 bedroom 1 baths with attached garage of approximately 277 sq ft each and each has its own washer dryer hook up and water heater. Each unit has its own private rear yard and a parking place in addition to garage parking. Mentone is located next to Redlands and is in the Redlands School district. has shopping nearby. A nice community and great opportunity. Garages could also be modified into additional sleeping areas. . A great chance to own rental property in a good area. Not may units are available. Don't miss out

Listing Agent

Chuck Peterson

RE/MAX ADVANTAGE Brokerage Phone: 909-499-8917 License #01021176 Listed on: 05/12/2026

RE/MAX ADVANTAGE

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 29,055 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Rural Setting
  • Wood Fence
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 6 Car Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door
  • Driveway Level

Home Design

  • Apartment
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 5,363 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Mountain Views

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

• Evaporated cooling system
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Wall Furnace
  • Standard Electricity
  • Water Heater
  • Shared Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 121
  • Tax Tract Number 2242
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0298132340000
  • $933 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 3 Buildings
  • 6 Units

Building Details

  • 6 Leased Units
  • 6 Separate Electric Meters
  • 6 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Gardener Expense $2,400
  • Insurance Expense $8,000
  • Maintenance Expense $1,000
  • Trash Expense $2,100
  • Water Sewer Expense $6,600
  • New Taxes Expense $4,000
  • Operating Expense $24,100
  • Gross Income $72,000
  • Net Operating Income $47,900

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 6600.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Repairs Cosmetic
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 2400.00
  • Parcel Number: 0298132340000
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Accessibility Features: Doors - Swing In
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 237.74
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Concrete, On Site, Garage - Single Door, Driveway Level, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 12.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Shared Septic
  • Trash Expense: 2100.00
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s), Evaporative Cooling

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Level with Street, Rectangular Lot, Back Yard, Lot 20000-39999 Sqft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29055.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6670
  • Latitude Manual: 34.07386700

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Cable TV, Electricity

Multi Family

  • Average2 Bed Area: 894 Square Feet
  • Gross Operating Income: 72000.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 72000.00
  • Gross Spendable Income: 47900.00
  • Insurance Expense: 8000.00
  • Lot Size Area: 29055.0000 Square Feet
  • Maintenance Expense: 1000.00
  • Net Operating Income: 47900.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 6
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 6
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Leased: 6
  • Number Of Units Total: 6
  • Number With Patio: 6
  • Operating Expense: 24100.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Actual Rent: 6000.00
  • Total Expenses: 24100.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 4000.00
  • Tax Lot: 121
  • Tax Tract Number: 2242
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 933.00

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,004 $307,100 $12,735 $294,365
2024 $3,745 $301,078 $12,485 $288,593
2023 $3,735 $295,174 $12,240 $282,934
2022 $3,679 $289,386 $12,000 $277,386
2021 $3,738 $283,712 $11,765 $271,947
2020 $3,680 $280,803 $11,644 $269,159
2019 $3,582 $275,297 $11,416 $263,881
2018 $3,339 $269,899 $11,192 $258,707
2017 $3,311 $264,607 $10,973 $253,634
2016 $3,273 $259,419 $10,758 $248,661
2015 $3,249 $255,522 $10,596 $244,926
2014 $3,165 $250,516 $10,388 $240,128
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $1,275,000 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
02/04/2018 02/04/18 Rented $1,000 +5.3% --
01/20/2018 01/20/18 Under Contract -- -- --
12/14/2017 12/14/17 For Rent $950 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

MLS Number: IG26103890

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.