Estimated payment $3,454/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- Barn or Stable
- 41.1 Acre Lot
- Golf Course Community
- Medical Services
- Property is near public transit and schools
About This Home
MOTIVATED SELLERS.. A rare offering awaits at 1386 Pleasant Street, Athol where a legacy of history, was established in 1750. This unique 41.1 acre property formerly known as Nye Tree Farm (37.85 acres in Chapter 61B Recreation protection) is located in one of Athol’s prestigious neighborhoods. The property offers endless potential for those seeking privacy, recreation, or agricultural use. The nine room generationally owned farmhouse is listed on the Mass Historical Register as the “Dr. Royal Humphrey House,” and is ready for renovation and personal vision. Currently listed as a two family by the town. New England style living but close to schools and commuter access to Route 2. An eighteen-hole golf course is located just up the street. New roof over the main portion of the home (2024). Town water and sewer. Home offers a two-car garage/barn for storage. Ideal opportunity for a private homestead or equestrian property. Home is being sold "as-is".
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,625
Year Built
- Built in 1750
Lot Details
- 41.1 Acre Lot
- Beach Front
- Sloped Lot
- Wooded Lot
- Property is zoned RC
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Driveway
- 6 Open Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- 2,766 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Knob And Tube Electrical Wiring
- 220 Volts
- 110 Volts
- Electric Water Heater
- High Speed Internet
Additional Features
- Porch
- Property is near public transit and schools
- Barn or Stable
- Unfinished Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1449943
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,517 | $355,400 | $116,700 | $238,700 |
| 2024 | $4,485 | $349,600 | $116,700 | $232,900 |
| 2023 | $4,132 | $294,275 | $90,575 | $203,700 |
| 2022 | $3,932 | $244,975 | $87,275 | $157,700 |
| 2021 | $70 | $204,700 | $79,500 | $125,200 |
| 2020 | $3,355 | $195,300 | $74,300 | $121,000 |
| 2019 | $52 | $184,200 | $70,000 | $114,200 |
| 2018 | $2,490 | $166,625 | $62,425 | $104,200 |
| 2017 | $3,399 | $166,625 | $62,425 | $104,200 |
| 2016 | $3,276 | $165,225 | $62,425 | $102,800 |
| 2015 | $3,144 | $165,225 | $62,425 | $102,800 |
| 2014 | $3,045 | $165,225 | $62,425 | $102,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $575,000 | -20.7% | $208 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $725,000 | -- | $262 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73493665
APN: ATHO-000047-000039
- 114 Grove St Unit 2
- 119 Prospect St Unit 3
- 57 Cottage St Unit 2
- 125 Allen St
- 491 Main St Unit 4
- 105 South St Unit L2
- 124 Fish St Unit 1
- 129 Union St
- 73-75 Wallingford Ave Unit 75
- 12-14-14 E Main St Unit 4
- 27 Pleasant St Unit A
- 16 School St
- 23 Hospital Rd
- 418 River St Unit 1
- 45 Greenwood St Unit U2F
- 20 Graham St Unit 4
- 120 Graham St Unit 3
- 206 Connors St Unit 1
- 290 Central St Unit 4
- 11 Wright St Unit 3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.