NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $591,000 - $632,037

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,714 Sq Ft
$355/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2023

Last sale price $540,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,979 / mo

About This Home

As of February 2023

Beautifully updated one-level 'Birchfield'. Backs to common area with trees, landscaping and a distant golf course view!* Foyer with Pella front door and matching storm door* 2 BR* 2 BA* Remodeled Gourmet Kitchen with soft close Cabinets, Stone counters, Recessed lights, Stainless Steel appliances: Convection Oven, Built-in Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Stove, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Microwave (vented to exterior). Hot water re-circulation pump* Breakfast room with bay window* Open plan Dining room and Living room* Glazed French doors open to Sun room, with tiled floor, updated Pella Atrium door opens to the Patio* Hardwood floors replaced* Ceiling fans* Primary Bedroom with walk-in Closet* Remodeled Primary Bathroom with stone topped vanity, linen tower, oversized frameless glass shower, with seat. Hot water circulation pump* Bedroom 2 with closet, ceiling fan* Remodeled Bathroom 2 with porcelain tub/shower with glass door, vanity with stone counter and glass, tiled floor* Crown molding* Blinds* 'Rinnai' tankless hot water heater* All windows replaced with low-E* Whole house Tyvek wrapped* Roof replaced with wind resistant/heat reflective shingles* 24" Attic insulation, and foam wall insulation*2 car Garage with shelves, door opener, 'Clopay' insulated garage door* Garage attic access with pull down stairs, leading to floored storage space and access to furnace for servicing* Sunsetter roll-down shade over font door* Sunsetter solar activated shades of exterior Primary Bedroom windows* Quality landscaping designed and installed by 'Merrifield Garden Center'* Stone paver Patio with automated Awning* Whole house 'Generac' Generator, and surge protector* Updated exterior lighting* Main level living at its absolute best!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Scott

(703) 425-8000 amanda.scott@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225102360 Listed on: 01/26/2023

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Normand

(703) 491-9570 cswoodbridge@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium License #0225060902

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,645

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 8,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned PMR

HOA Fees

  • $355 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,714 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 48
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7397-89-2187

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • $4,260 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include cable TV, high speed internet, management, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, security gate, snow removal, standard phone service, trash
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • Heritage Hunt Subdivision, Birchfield Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,645

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

8,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$355 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2023-01-31
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater - Tankless, Stove
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Stall Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1714
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1714
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 314.99
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1714
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 70.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 355.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Art Studio, Bar/Lounge, Billiard Room, Cable, Club House, Dining Rooms, Exercise Room, Fitness Center, Gated Community, Game Room, Golf Course Membership Available, Jog/Walk Path, Meeting Room, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Cable Tv, High Speed Internet, Management, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Security Gate, Snow Removal, Standard Phone Service, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 4260.00

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 263200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 146400.00
  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Backs To Trees, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8098.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18647165
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4645.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7397-89-2187
  • Tax Lot: 48
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2023
Closed on
Feb 22, 2023
Sold by
Shannon Hartnett Trust
Bought by
Cruz Victor David and Pearson Cruz Patricia
Seller's Agent
Amanda Scott
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Kelly Normand
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$540,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Current Estimated Value
$609,259

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,259
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.83%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$232,470
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$376,789

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2019
Sold by
Shannon Robert Michael and Hartnett Patricia A
Bought by
Shannon Robert and Hartnett Patricia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2010
Sold by
Braley Dean W
Bought by
Shannon Robert Michael and Hartnett Patricia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cruz Victor David $540,000 First American Title
Shannon Robert -- None Available
Shannon Robert Michael $310,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Braley Dean W $237,768 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cruz Victor David $240,000
Previous Owner Shannon Robert Michael $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Sold $540,000 0.0% $315 / Sq Ft
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2023 01/26/23 For Sale $539,900 -- $315 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,464 $486,100 $174,400 $311,700
2024 $4,464 $448,900 $161,500 $287,400
2023 $4,470 $429,600 $155,000 $274,600
2022 $4,536 $409,600 $146,400 $263,200
2021 $4,471 $364,200 $131,200 $233,000
2020 $5,312 $342,700 $125,200 $217,500
2019 $5,065 $326,800 $123,100 $203,700
2018 $3,874 $320,800 $120,500 $200,300
2017 $3,921 $315,900 $118,700 $197,200
2016 $3,952 $321,600 $118,700 $202,900
2015 $3,761 $327,000 $119,900 $207,100
2014 $3,761 $299,100 $109,000 $190,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAPW2042046

Bright MLS

APN: 7397-89-2187

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.