1387 E Chestnut St Canton, IL 61520
Estimated Value: $85,000 - $136,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,040
Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1387 E Chestnut St, Canton, IL 61520 and is currently estimated at $102,831, approximately $98 per square foot. 1387 E Chestnut St is a home located in Fulton County with nearby schools including Canton High School and Calvary Baptist Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2020
Sold by
Seward Edgar A and Seward Gertrude A
Bought by
Bates Rachel L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$46,360
Outstanding Balance
$4,352
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$98,479
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2015
Bought by
Seward Edgar
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2010
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2002
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bates Rachel L | $66,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Seward Edgar | $15,000 | -- | |
| -- | $45,000 | -- | |
| -- | $47,000 | -- | |
| -- | $20,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bates Rachel L | $46,360 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,877 | $24,360 | $2,730 | $21,630 |
| 2023 | $1,808 | $23,310 | $2,610 | $20,700 |
| 2022 | $1,720 | $23,310 | $2,610 | $20,700 |
| 2021 | $1,690 | $22,410 | $2,510 | $19,900 |
| 2020 | $2,233 | $21,450 | $2,400 | $19,050 |
| 2019 | $739 | $7,390 | $3,970 | $3,420 |
| 2018 | $719 | $7,240 | $3,890 | $3,350 |
| 2017 | $717 | $7,240 | $3,890 | $3,350 |
| 2016 | $728 | $7,130 | $3,830 | $3,300 |
| 2015 | $692 | $6,870 | $3,690 | $3,180 |
| 2013 | -- | $20,260 | $3,600 | $16,660 |
| 2012 | -- | $19,580 | $3,480 | $16,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map