139 2nd St Pittsfield, MA 01201
Estimated payment $1,346/month
About This Home
This renovated home offers two bedrooms and two bathrooms. The first floor features an enclosed front porch, living room, foyer, full bathroom, laundry room and updated kitchen with new quartz countertops and stainless appliances. Upstairs you will find two bedrooms and half bathroom. Both of the bathrooms have been renovated! Other improvements include new roof, flooring and fresh painting throughout. There is an updated electrical panel, natural gas heat and hot water, and vinyl siding! A driveway and shed complete this great home, close to downtown Pittsfield.
Listing Agent
KEMPF-VANDERBURGH REALTY CONSULTANTS, INC. License #009540784 Listed on: 03/04/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,068
Year Built
- 1900
Interior Spaces
- 866 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Porch
- 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,068 | $115,300 | $31,800 | $83,500 |
| 2024 | $1,956 | $106,000 | $31,800 | $74,200 |
| 2023 | $1,775 | $96,900 | $27,400 | $69,500 |
| 2022 | $1,539 | $82,900 | $24,000 | $58,900 |
| 2021 | $1,561 | $81,100 | $24,000 | $57,100 |
| 2020 | $1,571 | $79,700 | $24,000 | $55,700 |
| 2019 | $1,647 | $84,800 | $26,000 | $58,800 |
| 2018 | $1,667 | $83,300 | $26,000 | $57,300 |
| 2017 | $1,694 | $86,300 | $27,400 | $58,900 |
| 2016 | $1,574 | $83,900 | $27,400 | $56,500 |
| 2015 | $1,515 | $83,900 | $27,400 | $56,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2026 05/10/26 | For Sale | $219,900 | 0.0% | $254 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Off Market | $219,900 | -- | -- |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $219,900 | 0.0% | $254 / Sq Ft |
| 03/07/2026 03/07/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $219,900 | -- | $254 / Sq Ft |
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 248828
APN: PITT-000009H-000015-000038
- 5 Monteleone Place
- 139 Second St
- 1 Monteleone Place
- 57 Adam St
- 3 Pleasant St
- 37 Melville St
- 27 Pleasant St
- 301 Fenn St
- 9 Lincoln St
- 33 Maplewood Ave Unit 103
- 269 Second St
- 31 Bartlett Ave
- 39 Bartlett Ave
- 58 Seymour St
- 56 Spring St
- 8 Hall Place
- 0 Courtland Place
- 50 Root Place
- 474 Tyler St
- 48 Brown St
- 201 2nd St Unit 203 2nd St Unit 2nd Floor
- 90 Lincoln St Unit 92 Lincoln St
- 324 North St
- 456 Fenn St Unit 4
- 1 Fenn St
- 10 Wendell Avenue Extension
- 34 Depot (Ste 209) St
- 34 Depot (Ste L1) St
- 34 Depot (Ste 202a) St
- 34 Depot (Ste 301) St
- 34 Depot (Ste 204) St
- 53 Orchard St Unit 53 Orchard St. #1
- 644 North St
- 20 Bank Row
- 195 Francis Ave Unit 3 and 4
- 2-4 Franco Terrace Unit 4 Franco Terrace
- 76-78 Stoddard Ave Unit 78
- 14 Franco Terrace
- 44 Robbins Ave Unit 46-2
- 25 Plunkett St Unit 25A
Ask me questions while you tour the home.