NOT LISTED FOR SALE

139 Fox Blvd Merrick, NY 11566

Estimated Value: $752,000 - $768,749

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,574 Sq Ft
$483/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2022

Last sale price $680,000 $432 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,304 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Merrick Avenue Middle School Rated A
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of April 2022

Old World Charm Galore! Beautiful 3 bdrm 2 bath updated ranch in the desirable Gable section of Merrick! Updates include roof, kitchen, baths. FInished basement, Window and wall a/c units. Separate HW heater, Large, vaulted Living room w/wood burning fireplace and stained glass window, Formal dining room, Granite/stainless EIK. Primary suite w/2 closets and full bath. Hardwood floors, Approx. $10,000 in custom window treatments, 200 amp electric, 3-4 yr old roof, Finished basement w/2 cedar closets and built in dehumidifier, separate hot water heater. Beautiful landscaping, french drain, IGS, 1 car attached garage w/3-4 car paver driveway! LOW TAXES!! Convenient to all!! Won't Last!! ***AS PER SELLER-MASKS REQUIRED***, Additional information: Appearance:Mint,Separate Hotwater Heater:Y

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret Biegelman

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #30BI0935462 Listed on: 02/02/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,684

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x100
  • Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property
  • Frame Construction
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,574 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Drapes & Rods
  • Blinds
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Oil Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 808 / 195
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2089-56-195-00-0808-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,684

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1927
  • CurrentPrice: 680000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 432.02033
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 412.32529
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Oil Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, First Floor Bedroom, Granite Counters, Master Downstairs, Primary Bathroom
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1574

Schools

  • Middle School: Merrick Avenue Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Parcel Number: 2089-56-195-00-0808-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10684.25
  • Tax Block: 195
  • Tax Lot: 808

MLS Schools

  • High School: Sanford H Calhoun High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2022
Closed on
Apr 6, 2022
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
$31,000
4.78%
Current Estimated Value
$760,375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,375
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.74%
Original Mortgage
$544,000
Outstanding Balance
$505,097
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$255,278

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2004
Sold by
Lew Jeffrey
Bought by
Slovinsky Barry

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Piervinanzi Robert $680,000 Judicial Title Ins Agcy Llc
Slovinsky Barry $480,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Piervinanzi Robert $544,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2022 04/05/22 Sold $680,000 +4.8% $432 / Sq Ft
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2022 02/02/22 For Sale $649,000 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,267 $470 $183 $287
2024 $3,130 $470 $183 $287
2023 $11,756 $470 $183 $287
2022 $11,756 $470 $183 $287
2021 $12,170 $527 $205 $322
2020 $10,253 $539 $469 $70
2019 $2,683 $577 $470 $107
2018 $6,141 $616 $0 $0
2017 $6,099 $654 $474 $180
2016 $8,898 $693 $453 $240
2015 $2,901 $731 $478 $253
2014 $2,901 $731 $478 $253
2013 $2,884 $768 $502 $266
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3373470

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2089-56-195-00-0808-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.