NOT LISTED FOR SALE

139 Gammon Rd Peru, ME 04290

Estimated Value: $160,485 - $207,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2023

Last sale price $167,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,153 / mo

36 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

This Ranch style home has three bedrooms and one full bath. The eat in kitchen is open to the living room. The basement has a laundry area and the start to a second bathroom. The property has a nice back yard with trail access close by. This home has a tasteful remodel perfect for one floor living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Pingree

Amnet Realty Listed on: 12/21/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,373

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 1.7 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 85d
  • Assessor Parcel Number 139gammonrdperume04290

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,373

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

1.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.7
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 108 E, Right on Main St in Peru, Left on Ridge Rd., Right on Gammon Rd., Property on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 161.46
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.7
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 960.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Bottled: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Heat System:Direct Vent Heater: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Neighborhood, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Direct Vent Heater, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 74052.0
  • Parcel #: 139gammonrdperume04290
  • Zoning: residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1373.0
  • Tax Lot: 85d
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 21, 2022
Closed on
Feb 3, 2023
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
7.74%
Current Estimated Value
$188,371

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,371
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.73%
Original Mortgage
$168,171
Outstanding Balance
$161,701
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$26,670

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2016
Closed on
Feb 22, 2017
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$52,550
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,350
-24.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.41%
Original Mortgage
$51,587
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2015
Closed on
Sep 14, 2015
List Price
$33,000
Sold Price
$19,575
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,425
-40.68%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
94.88%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2015
Closed on
Aug 31, 2015
List Price
$33,000
Sold Price
$19,575
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,425
-40.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2015
Sold by
James B Nutter & Co
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leblanc Robert C $167,000 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Leblanc Robert C $168,171
Previous Owner Defeo Derek J $51,587
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Sold $167,000 +7.7% $174 / Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 For Sale $155,000 +195.0% $161 / Sq Ft
02/17/2017 02/17/17 Sold $52,550 -24.8% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/03/2017 01/03/17 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2016 08/17/16 For Sale $69,900 +257.1% $73 / Sq Ft
08/27/2015 08/27/15 Sold $19,575 -40.7% $20 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2015 07/27/15 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2015 05/27/15 For Sale $33,000 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,781 $116,019 $25,840 $90,179
2024 $1,584 $76,328 $17,000 $59,328
2023 $1,473 $76,328 $17,000 $59,328
2022 $1,374 $76,328 $17,000 $59,328
2021 $1,536 $76,328 $17,000 $59,328
2020 $1,546 $76,328 $17,000 $59,328
2019 $1,521 $75,100 $17,000 $58,100
2017 $1,427 $75,100 $17,000 $58,100
2016 $1,397 $75,100 $17,000 $58,100
2015 $1,367 $75,100 $17,000 $58,100
2014 $1,389 $75,100 $17,000 $58,100
2013 $1,314 $75,100 $17,000 $58,100

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1548602

Maine Listings

APN: PRRU-000011-000000-000085D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.