Estimated Value: $552,000 - $689,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,016
Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 139 Tanglewood Dr, Boone, NC 28607 and is currently estimated at $629,134, approximately $312 per square foot. 139 Tanglewood Dr is a home located in Watauga County with nearby schools including Hardin Park Elementary School, Watauga High School, and Grace Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2018
Sold by
Fowler Susan J and Smith Lawrence
Bought by
Smith Ryan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2012
Sold by
Brown Jame B
Bought by
Smith Lawrence and Fowler Susan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$248,000
Outstanding Balance
$166,892
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$462,242
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 2004
Sold by
Smith Freda
Bought by
Brown Janet B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Ryan | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Lawrence | $310,000 | Attorney | |
| Brown Janet B | $218,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Lawrence | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Janet B | $174,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,664 | $494,300 | $43,100 | $451,200 |
| 2024 | $55 | $494,300 | $43,100 | $451,200 |
| 2023 | $5,211 | $494,300 | $43,100 | $451,200 |
| 2022 | $5,211 | $494,300 | $43,100 | $451,200 |
| 2021 | $2,623 | $301,700 | $43,100 | $258,600 |
| 2020 | $2,533 | $301,700 | $43,100 | $258,600 |
| 2019 | $2,533 | $301,700 | $43,100 | $258,600 |
| 2018 | $2,382 | $301,700 | $43,100 | $258,600 |
| 2017 | $2,382 | $301,700 | $43,100 | $258,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $283,900 | $30,800 | $253,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map