NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $250,000 - $325,918

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,295 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2019

Last sale price $165,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,182 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Walk-In Pantry

About This Home

As of February 2019

Welcome Home to 139 Wayne Ave, Amherst NY. Offered at $200,000.00. FANTASTIC Location! All Brick 3 Bedroom Home located in a park-like setting in the Heart of Amherst. Features a Detached Summer House ideal for entertaining. Join us for an Open House Event Sunday September 9th between 1pm and 3pm. Showings Start September 9th.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pushpa Gunatilake

Listing by Pioneer Star Real Estate Inc. License #10311200587 Listed on: 09/05/2018

Co-Listed By

Sugath Liyanage

Listing by Pioneer Star Real Estate Inc. License #10301217718

Last Buyer's Agent

Pamela Kohrn

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10401215086

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,126

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 22,137 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 103x213

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,295 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 142289-040-060-0007-009-100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,126

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: PSRE
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-689-7250
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Companys Sur
  • Directions: Niagara Falls Blvd to Hennepin to Wayne.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.51
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sweet Home
  • Ninth Grade High School: Sweet Home Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sweet Home Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142289-040-060-0007-009-100
  • Lot Dimensions: 103X213
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22137.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4126.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Glendale Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2018
Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-17.5%
Current Estimated Value
$293,980

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$128,980
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 1996
Sold by
Ruzzine Rose
Bought by
Berner Barbara A

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sroczyk Jeffery $165,000 None Available
-- -- --
-- -- --
Berner Barbara A $82,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2019 02/22/19 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $127 / Sq Ft
11/15/2018 11/15/18 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2018 10/25/18 Price Changed $170,000 -2.9% $131 / Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Price Changed $175,000 -10.3% $135 / Sq Ft
09/20/2018 09/20/18 Price Changed $195,000 -2.5% $151 / Sq Ft
09/05/2018 09/05/18 For Sale $200,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,359 $302,000 $55,200 $246,800
2024 $7,359 $302,000 $55,200 $246,800
2023 $2,631 $165,000 $49,600 $115,400
2022 $6,093 $155,000 $49,600 $105,400
2021 $5,893 $155,000 $49,600 $105,400
2020 $4,424 $155,000 $49,600 $105,400
2019 $4,298 $155,000 $49,600 $105,400
2018 $3,820 $155,000 $49,600 $105,400
2017 $2,040 $155,000 $49,600 $105,400
2016 $3,833 $141,200 $26,300 $114,900
2015 -- $141,200 $26,300 $114,900
2014 -- $141,200 $26,300 $114,900

MLS Number: B1145364

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142289-040-060-0007-009-100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.