NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14 Barton Rd Harvard, MA 01451

Estimated Value: $1,324,318 - $1,487,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,332 Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2025

Last sale price $1,350,000 $312 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,095 / mo

About This Home

Don’t miss this rare chance to own a custom-built home, filled with high-end upgrades and thoughtful details. Nestled on a quiet, scenic country road, this immaculate property blends luxury with tranquility. The sun-filled open-concept layout is perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen boasts top-tier appliances, custom cabinetry, and a large island that flows into a dramatic family room with cathedral ceilings and a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. The three-room primary suite offers a serene retreat with a spacious bedroom, sitting room, and spa-like bath. With four bedrooms and 3.5 baths, there’s space for family, guests, or a home office. The finished walk-out basement includes a wine locker, rec space, and gym/media potential. Professionally landscaped with irrigation, stone patio and multi-level deck—your personal oasis awaits. A must-see for refined country living!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2025
Closed on
Jul 11, 2025
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-3.23%
Views
41
Current Estimated Value
$1,406,080

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,080
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.85%
Original Mortgage
$1,394,550
Outstanding Balance
$1,383,792
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$22,288

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2011
Sold by
Krutz Michael and Toussaint-Krutz Lois C
Bought by
Xu Weiran and Fu Guangyu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$630,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2004
Sold by
Commonwealth Propert
Bought by
Krutz Michael and Toussaint-Krutz Lois C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
6.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Waibel Erwin $1,350,000 --
Xu Weiran $867,500 --
Xu Weiran $867,500 --
Xu Weiran $867,500 --
Krutz Michael $939,000 --
Krutz Michael W $939,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Waibel Erwin $1,394,550
Previous Owner Xu Weiran $630,000
Previous Owner Krutz Michael W $680,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Sold $1,350,000 -3.2% $312 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2025 04/18/25 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $322 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,595 $1,252,100 $323,600 $928,500
2024 $18,457 $1,238,700 $310,200 $928,500
2023 $19,334 $1,164,000 $274,800 $889,200
2022 $17,844 $996,300 $259,500 $736,800
2021 $17,064 $908,600 $259,500 $649,100
2020 $16,878 $913,800 $264,200 $649,600
2019 $15,713 $902,000 $264,200 $637,800
2018 $16,865 $983,400 $264,200 $719,200
2017 $16,214 $895,800 $225,200 $670,600
2016 $15,994 $886,100 $215,500 $670,600
2015 $15,202 $854,500 $211,100 $643,400
2014 $14,603 $854,500 $211,100 $643,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.